Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2024.tde-26042024-113543
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Andres Gabriel Delgado Giler
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2024
Director
Tribunal
Koopmans, Luitje Vincent Ewoud (Presidente)
Egberts, Katrin
Eldik, Christopher van
Méndez, Raúl Mariano
Santos, Edivaldo Moura
Silva, Rodrigo Nemmen da
Tak, Floris Frits Sebastiaan van der
Timmermans, Charles Wilhelmus Johannes Petrus
Título en inglés
Study of cosmic-ray composition with Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescopes
Palabras clave en inglés
Air Shower
Convolutional Neural Network
Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescope
Machine Learning
Shower Maximum
Resumen en inglés
During the last three decades, the first and second generations of Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescopes (IACTs), such as Whipple Observatory, VERITAS, HESS and MAGIC, have provided measurements of several TeV gamma-ray sources. Experiments like the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) will be the next-generation IACTs in the southern and northern hemispheres, offering better sensitivity, angular resolution, and larger collection area than the current generation. One of the CTAs aims is to make significant progress in detecting high-energy cosmic rays, providing insight into cosmic ray propagation and acceleration. The work done in this thesis is twofold. The first part proposes two methods to measure a mass-sensitive parameter of nuclei-initiated air showers: the depth of the shower maximum Xmax. The second part corresponds to the analysis of CTA simulations to separate iron-initiated from proton-initiated showers. This chapter will give a brief overview of all the results, ending with the conclusions of this thesis.
Título en portugués
Estudo da composição de raios cósmicos com telescópios Cherenkov atmosféricos de imagem
Palabras clave en portugués
Aprendizado de Máquina
Chuveiro Atmosférico
Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescope
Profundidade do Máximo do Chuveiro
Rede Neural Convolucional
Resumen en portugués
Nas últimas três décadas, as gerações de Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescopes (IACTs), como o Observatório Whipple, VERITAS, HESS e MAGIC, têm fornecido medições de diversas fontes de raios gama de TeV. Experimentos como o Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) terão IACTs de próxima geração nos hemisférios sul e norte, oferecendo melhor sensibilidade, resolução angular e uma área de coleta maior do que a geração atual. Um dos objetivos do CTA é fazer avanços significativos na detecção de raios cósmicos de alta energia, fornecendo informações sobre a propagação e aceleração desses raios cósmicos. O trabalho realizado nesta tese foi dividido em duas partes. A primeira parte propõe dois métodos para medir um parâmetro sensível à massa dos núcleos que iniciam os Chuveiros atmosféricos: a profundidade de máximo do chuveiro Xmax. A segunda parte corresponde à análise de simulações do CTA para separar chuveiros iniciados por ferro de chuveiros iniciados por prótons. Este capítulo fornecerá uma breve visão geral de todos os resultados, encerrando com as conclusões desta tese.