Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2023.tde-23052023-142735
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Moreira Gregorio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Hartmann, Betti (President)
Richartz, Maurício
Saa, Alberto Vazquez
Title in Portuguese
Módulos excitados não-abelianos em cordas cósmicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cordas cósmicas
Cordas de Shifman
Física de altas energias
Teoria de campo
Vórtices
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse projeto é estudar e analisar cordas cósmicas com módulos excitados não-abelianos e as interferências da variação de seus parâmetros nos perfis de resultados obtidos até o momento. Para isso iniciamos com uma introdução ao modelo de cordas cósmicas e vórtices na teoria de campos, explicando a quebra espontânea de simetria e o mecanismo de Higgs, partimos para a solução em forma de vórtice(1) que da origem a corda cósmica, falamos um pouco sobre cordas cósmicas supercondutoras (2) e finalmente chegamos nas cordas de Shifman(3, 4) que é onde fazemos a nossa análise, simulações numéricas e encontramos os resultados. As simulações numéricas nos mostram.
Title in English
Non-abelian excited modules in cosmic strings
Keywords in English
Cosmic strings
Field theory
High energy physics
Shifman Strings
Vortices
Abstract in English
The objective of this project is to study and analyze cosmic strings with non-abelian excited modules and the interference of the variation of their parameters in the profiles of results obtained so far. Thereunto, we start with an introduction to the model of cosmic strings and vortices in field theory, explaining the spontaneous symmetry breaking and the Higgs mechanism, then we go to the solution in the form of a vortex(1) that gives rise to the cosmic string, we talk a little about strings superconducting cosmic strings(2) and finally we arrive at the Shifman strings(3, 4) which is where we do our analysis, numerical simulations and find the results. Numerical simulations show us.