Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2022.tde-19072022-135443
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Santana Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Diogo de Oliveira Soares (President)
Budini, Adrián Adolfo
Pires, Diego Paiva
Title in English
Suppressing information storage in a structured thermal bath
Keywords in English
Open quantum systems
Quantum information theory
Quantum non-Markovianity
Abstract in English
Quantum system tend to have information lost from transmission through the correlations generated among degrees of freedom. For situations where we have a non-Markovian environment, the information contained in it may return to the system, and non-Markovian witnesses can capture such effect. In the present work, we sought how the environment structure affects the system information reachability since its finite size induces a quasiperiodic behavior in the decoherence and enables a highly non-Markovian behavior in the dynamics. To do that, we use a central qubit coupled to a spin chain with Ising interactions subject to a magnetic field, i.e., a central spin model, and solve the exact dynamics of the system. Moreover, we use two witnesses to analyze the presence of non-Markovianity: the Breuer-Laine-Piilo (BLP) trace distance-based measure and the conditional past-future correlator (CPF). On the other hand, we see how such behavior suppresses the classic plateau in Partial Information Plot (PIP) from the paradigm of quantum Darwinism and objective information from Spectrum Broadcast Structure (SBS). In addition to the system point of view, we show that the environmental structure avoids encoding accessible and distinguishable information for measurement in the environment for any model limit. Finally, he orthogonality between the density operators decodes the distinguishability between SBS states in the environment.
Title in Portuguese
Suprimindo o armazenamento de informação em um banho térmico estruturado
Keywords in Portuguese
Não-Markovianidade quântica
Sistemas quânticos abertos
Teoria da informação quântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas quânticos que interagem com ambiente tendem a ter informações perdidas na transmissão por meio das correlações geradas entre graus de liberdade do ambiente. Para situações onde temos um ambiente não-Markoviano, as informações contidas neste podem retornar ao sistema e testemunhas não-Markovianas podem capturar tal efeito. No presente trabalho, buscamos entender como a estrutura do ambiente afeta a acessibilidade da informação do sistema, uma vez que seu tamanho finito induz um comportamento quase periódico na decoerência e possibilita um comportamento altamente não-Markoviano na dinâmica. Para isso, usamos um q-bit central acoplado a uma cadeia de spin com interações de Ising sujeitas a um campo magnético, ou seja, um modelo de spin central, e resolvemos a dinâmica exata deste sistema. Além disso, usamos duas testemunhas para analisar a presença de não-Markovianidade: a medida de Breuer-Laine-Piilo(BLP) e a correlação condicional passado-futuro (CPF). Por outro lado, vemos como tal comportamento suprime o platô clássico no Partial Information Plot (PIP) do paradigma do darwinismo quântico e informação objetiva da Spectrum Broadcast Structure (SBS). Além do ponto de vista do sistema, mostramos que a estrutura do ambiente evita a codificação de informações acessíveis e distinguíveis para medição no ambiente para qualquer limite do modelo. Por fim, ortogonalidade entre os operadores densidade codifica a distinguibilidade dos estados SBS no ambiente.