Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2022.tde-18082022-094123
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Borin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Vanzela, Daniel Augusto Turolla (President)
Bôas, Celso Jorge Villas
Celeri, Lucas Chibebe
Title in Portuguese
Teoria covariante da gravidade emergente
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeito Hawking
Emaranhamento
Informação quântica
Teoria covariante da gravidade emergente
Termodinâmica de buracos negros
Abstract in Portuguese
A busca por uma teoria mais fundamental da gravidade que seja compatível com os princípios introduzidos pela teoria quântica tem frustrado gerações de físicos por quase um século. Recentemente, a possibilidade de a gravidade não ser de fato uma interação fundamental, mas, ao invés disso, emergir como consequência de princípios mais gerais aplicáveis aos sistemas físicos, tem sido explorada com resultados interessantes. As leis da termodinâmica dos Buracos negros mostraram que a entropia tem um papel essencial na descrição de tal fenômeno, levando Erik Peter Verlinde a propor que a gravidade não é uma interação fundamental da natureza, mas que ela emerge da entropia, ou seja, que a gravidade é uma força entrópica. Este trabalho contém, primeiramente, uma investigação da radiação Hawking fornecendo a base para estudarmos as leis da termodinâmica do Buracos Negros. Após isso, procede-se então para o estudo de informação quântica e emaranhamento, encerrando o trabalho apresentando a ideia de Verlinde bem como a teoria covariante inspirada na mesma.
Title in English
Covariant theory of emergent gravity.
Keywords in English
Black hole thermodynamics
Covariant theory of emergent gravity
Entanglement
Hawking Effect
Quantum information
Abstract in English
The search for a more fundamental theory of gravity, compatible with quantum principles, has eluded generations of physicists for almost a century. Recently, the possibility of gravity being an emergent effect from general principles applied to physical systems, instead of being a fundamental interaction, has been explored, with interesting results. The laws of black hole thermodynamics showed that entropy plays an essential role in the description of such a phenomenon, leading Erik Peter Verlinde to propose that gravity is not a fundamental interaction of nature, but that it emerges from entropy, that is, that gravity is an entropic force. This work contains, firstly, an investigation of Hawking radiation providing the basis for studying the laws of thermodynamics of Black Holes. After that, we proceed to the study of quantum information and entanglement, ending the work presenting Verlindes idea as well as the covariant theory inspired by the same.