Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2024.tde-12062024-114530
Document
Author
Full name
Lucca Radicce Justino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Aion da Escossia Melo (President)
Bertuzzo, Enrico
Santos, Edivaldo Moura
Title in English
Exploring the inert doublet model of dark matter with very high-energy gamma-rays observatories
Keywords in English
Dark matter
Gamma-ray astronomy
Indirect detection
Inert doublet model
Abstract in English
One of the most intriguing problems in particle physics and cosmology nowadays is the so-called dark matter problem. We have several evidences, like galaxy rotation curves, galaxy cluster collision, baryon acoustic oscillation, structure formation, among others, implying that we need a new particle, beyond the standard model of particle physics, to explain the major matter component of the universe and to address all these evidences. One primary direction for dark matter searches is for Weakly Interacting Massive Particles (WIMPs). These are particles with masses in the GeV - TeV range and weak-scale interaction strength. The attempts to discover the dark matter particle could be via collider, direct and indirect detection searches. In the indirect scenario, dark matter particles may self-annihilate on stable standard model particles, such as neutrinos, cosmic rays and gamma rays, which can be detected by experiments on Earth. In the WIMP paradigm, a viable model for dark matter particles must predict the observed abundance as a thermal relic of the early universe through a freeze-out mechanism. Indirect detection searches can give constraints in the parameter space of velocity-averaged annihilation cross-section (σannυ) versus the dark matter particle mass, and are complementary to relic abundance and direct detection limits. In this work, we study the phenomenology of a specific model of dark matter particle, the Inert Doublet Model, and evaluate the sensitivity of gamma-ray observatories (like HESS and CTA) to detect an annihilation signal in the Galactic Center region.
Title in Portuguese
Explorando o modelo de dubleto inerte de matéria escura com observatórios de raios gama de muito altas energias
Keywords in Portuguese
Astronomia de raios gama
Detecção indireta
Matéria escura
Modelo de dubleto inerte
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos problemas mais intrigantes da física de partículas e da cosmologia, atualmente, é o problema da matéria escura. Temos diversas evidências, como curvas de rotação de galáxias, colisão de aglomerados de galáxias, oscilação acústicas de bárions, formação de estruturas em larga escala, entre outros, implicando que precisamos de uma nova partícula, além do modelo padrão da física de partículas, para explicar a principal componente de matéria do universo e explicar todas essas evidências. Uma direção principal para pesquisas de matéria escura é as Weakly Interacting Massive Particles (WIMPs). Essas seriam partículas com massas na faixa de GeV - TeV e interação na escala da força fraca. As tentativas de descobrir a partícula de matéria escura podem ser feitas através de colisores, buscas de detecção direta e indireta. No cenário de detecção indireta, partículas de matéria escura podem se autoaniquilar em partículas estáveis do modelo padrão, como neutrinos, raios cósmicos e raios gama, que podem ser detectados por experimentos na Terra. No paradigma das WIMPs, um modelo viável para partículas de matéria escura deve prever a abundância observada como um relíquia térmica do universo primordial através do mecanismo de Freeze-out. Buscas de detecção indireta pode fornecer restrições no espaço de parâmetros da seção transversal de aniquilação com média de velocidade (σ υ) versus a massa de partícula de matéria escura mD M e são complementares à abundância de relíquia e limites de detecção direta. Neste trabalho estudamos a fenomenologia de um modelo específico da partícula de matéria escura, o Modelo de Dubleto Inerte, e estimamos a sensibilidade de observatórios de raio gamma (como HESS e CTA) para detectar um sinal de aniquilação na Região do Centro Galáctico.