Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2021.tde-09092021-120346
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo de Abreu Dourado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Moussa, Miled Hassan Youssef (President)
Cardoso, Wesley Bueno
Duzzioni, Eduardo Inácio
Title in English
The superradiance-superabsorption interplay and a PT-symmetric harmonic oscillator with complex frequency
Keywords in English
PT-symmetry
Laser
Mean-field approximation
Superabsorption
Superradiance
Abstract in English
A superradiant pulse emitted by a sample of two-level atoms can be combined with superabsorption in order to increase the speed of the excitation interplay. We showcase this with two different experiments, first by subjecting the atomic sample to a competition between dissipation and amplification, the latter being a time-dependent multi-modal linear pumping; second, by coupling the atomic sample with a single mode of a high finesse cavity. The mean-field approximation was used in both cases. In the first, to solve the Schrödinger equation for the resulting time-dependent nonlinear Hamiltonian exactly we use the Lewis and Riesenfeld method. In the second case, we obtain a quantum master equation in the Lindblad form and solve it numerically. We observe that, in particular, the higher the number of atoms on the sample the higher will be the frequency of the interplay in comparison with that coming from the Jaynes-Cummings model. For a certain regime of parameters this system also leads to a superradiant laser, whose characteristics we discuss. These results show that many-particle effects can be further explored for the implementation of quantum information processes as well as for constructing of a superradiant laser. At last, we study non-Hermitian PT-symmetric bosonic nonautonomous Hamiltonians under linear and parametric amplifications. We present a generic approach to solve these Hamiltonians through the use of non-unitary similarity transformations. The choice for the metric associated with these transformations has a dramatic impact on the pseudo-Hermitian operators of the system.
Title in Portuguese
A interação superradiância-superabsorção e um oscilador harmônico PT-simétrico com frequência complexa
Keywords in Portuguese
Aproximação de campo médio
Laser
Simetria PT
Superabsorção
Superradiância
Abstract in Portuguese
Um pulso superradiante emitido por uma amostra de átomos de dois níveis pode ser combinada com superabsorção de modo a aumentar a velocidade da troca de excitações. Mostramos isso para dois experimentos diferentes. Primeiro, submetemos uma amostra atômica a uma competição entre dissipação e amplificação, esta última sendo um bombeamento multimodal dependente do tempo; segundo, acoplando a amostra atômica com um modo de uma cavidade de alta qualidade. A aproximação de campo médio é usada em ambos os casos. No primeiro, para resolver a equação de Schrödinger para o Hamiltoniano não linear e dependente do tempo resultante, utilizamos o método de Lewis e Riesenfeld. No segundo caso, obtemos uma equação mestra na forma de Lindblad e a resolvemos numericamente. Observamos que, em particular, quanto maior o número de átomos presentes na amostra, maior a frequência de troca de excitações em comparação com a mesma para o modelo de Jaynes-Cummings. Para um certo regime de parâmetros esse sistema também leva a um laser superradiante, cujas características discutimos. Esses resultados mostram que efeitos coletivos podem ser explorados para a implementação de processos de informação quântica, além de construção de lasers superradiantes. Por fim, estudamos hamiltonianos bosônicos, PT simétricos, não autônomos e não hermitianos sob amplificações lineares e paramétricas. Apresentamos procedimento genérico para resolver esses hamiltonianos através do uso de transformações de similaridade não unitárias. A escolha da métrica associada a essas transformações tem um impacto dramático nos operadores pseudo-hermitianos do sistema.