Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2023.tde-05102023-105105
Document
Author
Full name
Micael Jonathan Duarte Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Aion da Escossia Melo (President)
Almeida, Ulisses Barres de
Santos, Edivaldo Moura
Title in English
Indirect searches of dark matter in dwarf galaxies with the Southern Wide-field Gamma-ray Observatory
Keywords in English
Dark matter
Dwarf galaxies
Gamma rays
SWGO
WIMPs
Abstract in English
Currently, one of the most profound mysteries in physics is the nature of dark matter particles. Its existence is inferred through the gravitational effects it has on visible matter, but it has not yet been directly or indirectly observed. Among the methods for searching for dark matter, indirect detection involves looking for the Standard Model particles produced by the decay or self-annihilation of dark matter particles. Within the mass range of GeV to TeV for the dark matter particle, this type of search can be conducted through the detection of gamma rays in dark matter dominated systems. Dwarf galaxies are excellent targets for this type of observation as they are dominated by dark matter and are relatively close to Earth, when compared to other possible targets. In this dissertation, the detectability of dark matter annihilation or decay signals from dwarf galaxies is predicted for The Southern Wide-field Gamma-ray Observatory (SWGO), a future observatory that will be built in South America. This instrument will be able to study many important dark matter dwarfs targets in the Southern Hemisphere and it is shown that the combined observation of all targets would be able to provide competitive limits in the mass range between GeV to PeV.
Title in Portuguese
Busca indireta por matéria escura em galáxias anãs com o Southern Wide-field Gamma-ray Observatory
Keywords in Portuguese
Galáxias anãs
Matéria escura
Raios gama
SWGO
WIMPs
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, um dos maiores mistérios da física é a natureza das partículas de matéria escura. A sua existência é inferida através dos efeitos gravitacionais que tem na matéria visível, mas ainda não foi direta ou indiretamente observada. Entre os métodos de busca de matéria escura, a detecção indireta envolve a procura de partículas do Modelo Padrão produzidas pelo decaimento ou auto-aniquilação de partículas de matéria escura. Dentro da faixa de massa de GeV a TeV para a partícula de matéria escura, esse tipo de busca pode ser realizada através da detecção de raios gama em sistemas dominados por matéria escura. As galáxias anãs são excelentes alvos para este tipo de observação, pois são dominadas por matéria escura e estão relativamente próximas da Terra, quando comparadas com outros possíveis alvos. Nesta dissertação, a detectabilidade de sinais de auto-aniquilação ou decaimento de matéria escura de galáxias anãs é prevista para The Southern Widefield Gamma-ray Observatory (SWGO), um futuro observatório que será construído na América do Sul. Este instrumento será capaz de estudar muitos alvos importantes de anões de matéria escura no Hemisfério Sul e é mostrado que a observação combinada de todos os alvos seria capaz de fornecer limites competitivos na faixa de massa entre GeV a PeV.