Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2021.tde-03092021-113103
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Garcia Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bachelard, Romain Pierre Marcel (President)
Pinheiro, Felipe Arruda de Araujo
Piovella, Nicola Umberto Cesare
Title in English
Dynamics of matter waves undergoing Bloch oscillations in a ring cavity
Keywords in English
Bloch oscillations
CARL
EIT
Gravimetry
Three-level atom
Abstract in English
The work developed in this thesis investigate the dynamics of ultracold atoms trapped in a ring cavity and undergoing Bloch oscillations due to the influence of a one-dimensional vertical optical lattice and of the gravitational force. In this configuration, the atoms collectively scatter light from the pump into the copropagating cavity mode, which then leads to a self-consistent grating of the matter: this mechanism was coined collective atomic recoil lasing (CARL). Such interaction between atomic motion and cavity modes provides a possible continuous and non-destructive method to monitor the Bloch oscillations dynamics, which could be implemented in atomic gravimeters. This dissertation investigates the fundamental problem of dissipation effects due to spontaneous emission of the atoms, which is responsible for a suppression of the Bloch oscillations signatures on the light modes. We also study a possible solution for this issue by including a third atomic level in the configuration to explore a probable dissipation reduction due to the phenomenon of electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT).
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de ondas de matéria realizando oscilações de Bloch em uma cavidade anelar
Keywords in Portuguese
Átomos de três níveis
CARL
EIT
Gravimetria
Oscilações de Bloch
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho desenvolvido nesta tese investiga a dinâmica de átomos ultra-frios aprisionados em uma cavidade anular e submetidos a oscilações de Bloch devido à influência de uma rede ótica vertical unidimensional e da força gravitacional. Nesta configuração, os átomos dispersam coletivamente a luz de pump para o modo copropagante da cavidade, o que então leva a uma organização autoconsistente da matéria: este mecanismo foi cunhado de recoil lasing atômico coletivo (CARL). Tal interação entre os modos de movimento atômico e cavidade proporciona um possível método contínuo e não destrutivo para monitorar a dinâmica das oscilações de Bloch, que poderia ser implementado em gravimetria atômica. Esta dissertação investiga o problema fundamental dos efeitos de dissipação devido à emissão espontânea dos átomos, que é responsável pela supressão das assinaturas das oscilações de Bloch nos modos de luz. Também estudamos uma possível solução para esta questão, incluindo um terceiro nível atômico na configuração para explorar uma provável redução da dissipação devido ao fenômeno da transparência induzida eletromagneticamente (EIT).