Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Milena Moreira Vacilotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Física de São Carlos
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2024-02-26
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Polikarpov, Igor
(
)
Committee
Polikarpov, Igor (President)
Arantes, Valdeir
Oliveira Neto, Mario de
Title in English
Biochemical and biophysical characterization of two glucuronoxylanases aiming the production of xylooligosaccharides
Keywords in English
Crystallographic structure, GH30, Xylanases, Xylooligosaccharides
Abstract in English
Production of value-added compounds and sustainable materials from agro-industrial residues is essential for better waste management and building of circular economy, especially considering the anthropogenic effects in the global warming and natural resources depletion. This includes the valorization of the hemicellulosic fraction of plant biomass, aiming to produce prebiotic oligosaccharides, widely explored in food and feed industries. In the present work, we conducted biochemical and biophysical characterization of two prokaryotic xylanases of family 30_8 from Bacillus pumilus and Ruminococcus champanellensis, and assessed their applicability for xylooligosaccharides production using alkaline pretreated corn cob and eucalyptus sawdust collected from a local market and a sawmill shop in Araraquara, respectively. Mass spectrometry and high-performance anion-exchange chromatography with pulsed amperometric detection (HPAEC-PAD) analysis revealed that RcXyn30A liberates mainly long monoglucuronylated xylooligosaccharides and proved to be highly inefficient in the cleavage of X4, X5 and X6, whereas BpXyn30A produces both linear and branched oligosaccharides. Crystallographic structure of BpXyn30A and RcXyn30A catalytic domain were solved and refined to 2.16 Å and 1.37Å resolution, respectively. Structural analysis of the enzymes binding cleft showed a conserved set of amino acids interacting with glucuronic acid substitution in the subsite -2b by several hydrogen bonds and ionic interactions, a characteristic shared between true glucunoxylanases. Furthermore, RcXyn30A has a larger β5-α5 loop as compared to other GH30 xylanases, which might be crucial for creating an additional aglycone subsite (+3). Finally, B. pumilus xylanase obtained higher conversion yields from pretreated biomasses than RcXyn30A, although the latter presents a specific activity against glucuronoxylan 9 times higher than the former.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização bioquímica e biofísica de duas glucuronoxilanases visando a produção de xilooligossacarídeos
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura cristalográfica, GH30, Xilanases, Xilooligossacarídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção de compostos com valor agregado e materiais sustentáveis a partir de resíduos agroindustriais é essencial para uma melhor gestão de resíduos e a manutenção de uma economia circular, especialmente considerando os efeitos antropogênicos no aquecimento global e no esgotamento dos recursos naturais. Isto inclui a valorização da fração hemicelulósica da biomassa vegetal, visando a produção de oligossacarídeos prebióticos amplamente explorados nas indústrias de alimentos e rações animais. No presente trabalho, realizamos a caracterização bioquímica e biofísica de duas xilanases procarióticas da família 30_8 de Bacillus pumilus e Ruminococcus champanellensis, e avaliamos suas aplicabilidades na produção de xylooligossacarídeos utilizando sabugo de milho e serragem de eucalipto com pré-tratado alcalino, e coletados de um mercado local e de uma serraria em Araraquara, respectivamente. Análises por espectrometria de massas e cromatografia de troca iônica de alta performance com detecção por amperometria pulsada (HPAEC-PAD) revelaram que a RcXyn30A libera principalmente xilooligossacarídeos longos e monoglucuronilados, e provou ser altamente ineficiente na clivagem de X4, X5 e X6, enquanto que a BpXyn30A produz tanto oligossacarídeos lineares quanto ramificados. As estruturas cristalográficas da BpXyn30A e do domínio catalítico da RcXyn30A foram resolvidas e refinadas a uma resolução de 2,16 Å e 1,37Å, respectivamente. Análise estrutural dos sítios de ligação das enzimas mostrou um conjunto conservado de aminoácidos interagindo com a substituição de ácido glucurônico no subsítio -2b por meio de diversas ligações de hidrogênio e interações iônicas, uma característica compartilhada entre as verdadeiras glucunoxilanases. Além disso, a RcXyn30A possui uma alça β5-α5 maior do que as demais xilanases da família GH30, o que pode ser crucial para a criação de um subsítio aglicônico adicional (+3). Finalmente, a xilanase de B. pumilus obteve maiores rendimentos a partir das biomassas pré-tratadas do que a RcXyn30A, embora esta última apresente uma atividade específica em glucuronoxilano 9 vezes maior que a primeira.