Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Adilson Barros Wanderley
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ellena, Javier Alcides (President)
Clavijo, Juan Carlos Tenorio
Rodriguez, Ihosvany Camps
Title in Portuguese
Análise teórica da topologia da densidade de carga eletrônica em sistemas periódicos tridimensionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Átomos em moléculas
Cocristal fármaco-fármaco
Densidade de carga eletrônica
Teoria do funcional da densidade
Topologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Cocristais fármaco-fármaco envolvem a junção de dois ou mais insumos farmacêuticos ativos (IFAs), preservando seu caráter neutro e sem a necessidade de quebra ou formação de ligação covalente, mantendo desta maneira sua eficácia. Propriedades dos IFAs em estado sólido, como as interações entre grupos farmacofóricos e receptores, são determinadas pela polaridade dos grupos funcionais e potencial eletrostático assim como pelas interações intermoleculares, que por sua vez dependem das características eletrônicas e moleculares do arranjo tridimensional. Propriedades eletrônicas moleculares e sua relação com a topologia da densidade de carga eletrônica é parte dos estudos teóricos apresentados neste trabalho. Estes estudos envolvem cálculos da distribuição da densidade de carga eletrônica e sua topologia por meio da Teoria Quântica de Átomos em Moléculas AIM (do inglês, atoms in molecules) de Bader. Neste contexto, o presente trabalho apresentou cálculos teóricos da densidade de carga em um sistema periódico tridimensional, utilizando como modelo de partida os dados cristalográficos do cocristal fármaco-fármaco constituído da 5-Fluorocitosina (antimetabólito) e da Isoniazida (tuberculostático), nomeado por 5FC-INH. A função de onda deste sistema foi calculada por meio da teoria do funcional da densidade DFT (do inglês, density functional theory), com alguns níveis de teoria em conjunto com funções de base, utilizando o pacote de programas CRYSTAL14. A distribuição da densidade de carga, resultante destes cálculos, foi analisada por meio da AIM utilizando alguns descritores topológicos, como densidade de carga, Laplaciano da densidade de carga e a elipticidade nos pontos críticos das ligações de enlace covalentes e as interações intermoleculares da unidade assimétrica. Uma análise preliminar dos valores da densidade de carga eletrônica, calculada nos pontos críticos de ligação da 5FC-INH, permitiu selecionar o nível de teoria e conjunto de funções base que melhor reproduziu os dados experimentais, como sendo o B3LYP/6-311++G**. Os valores dos descritores, obtidos dos cálculos com este nível de teoria, foram comparados com os provenientes dos experimentos de difração de raios X de alta resolução e resultaram em boa concordância na descrição da topologia da densidade de carga eletrônica. Os descritores apresentaram valores muito próximos dos reportados na literatura para os grupos funcionais da 5-FC e da INH. Imagens dos mapas das trajetórias do gradiente e do Laplaciano da densidade de carga, dos caminhos de ligação e dos contornos das bacias atômicas, permitiram visualizar as regiões de depleção e acúmulo da densidade de carga. Por meio destas representações foi possível descrever as ligações de hidrogênio responsáveis pela estabilização do cocristal, as ligações químicas covalentes, as deformações das bacias atômicas que caracterizam as polarizações e os mapas do Laplaciano que permitem observar os pares solitários de elétrons, como dos átomos de flúor, oxigênio e nitrogênio.
Title in English
Theoretical analysis of electronic charge density topology in threedimensional periodic systems
Keywords in English
Atoms in molecules
Density functional theory
Drug-drug cocrystals
Electron density
Topology
Abstract in English
Drug-drug cocrystals involve the formation of crystals of two or more active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) preserving their original chemical characteristics since no breakage or formation of covalent bonds is observed, thus maintaining their effectiveness. APIs solid state properties, such as pharmacophoric and receptor group interactions are determined by the polarity of functional groups, electrostatic potential and potential intermolecular interactions, which in turn depend on the electronic and molecular characteristics of the three-dimensional arrangement. Molecular electron properties and their relationship with charge density topology is part of the theoretical studies presented in this dissertation. These studies involve electron charge density distribution calculations and their topology through the Bader’s quantum theory of atoms in molecules (AIM). To that aim, the present work presents theoretical calculations of the charge density in a three-dimensional periodic system, using crystallographic data of the drug-drug cocrystal involving the antimetabolite prodrug 5-Fluorocytosine (5-FC) and the tuberculostatic drug Isoniazid (INH), namely, 5FC-INH, as a starting model. The wave function of this system was calculated through density functional theory (DFT), with some levels of theory together with an adequate basis set, using the CRYSTAL14 program package. The charge density distribution resulting from these calculations was analyzed for the asymmetric unit using the AIM model where topological descriptors such as charge density, charge density Laplacian and ellipticity at bond critical points (for covalent bonds and intermolecular interactions). A preliminary analysis of the electronic charge density values, calculated at the bond critical points of 5FC-INH, allowed us to select the level of theory and basis set that best reproduced the experimental data, in this case B3LYP/6-311++G**. The values of the descriptors obtained from the calculations with this level of theory were compared with those obtained from the high resolution X-ray diffraction experiments and resulted in good agreement in the description of the topology of the electronic charge density. The descriptors presented values are very close to those reported in the literature for the functional groups in the 5-FC and INH molecules. Images of the maps of the gradient trajectory and Laplacian of charge density, bond paths and atomic basins contours, allowed visualizing the regions of depletion and accumulation of charge density. Through these representations it was possible to describe the hydrogen bonds responsible for the stabilization of the cocrystal, the covalent chemical bonds and the deformations of the atomic basins that characterize the polarizations and the maps of the Laplacian that allow to observe the pairs of isolated electrons, such as those in fluorine, oxygen and nitrogen atoms.