Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2017.tde-29092017-111541
Document
Author
Full name
Belarmino Gomes Mendes Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Poussep, Iouri (President)
Gobato, Yara Galvão
Teodoro, Marcio Daldin
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de processos de recombinação em poços quânticos múltiplos de GaAs/AlGaAs
Keywords in Portuguese
Fotoluminescência
Poços quânticos múltiplos
Recombinação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, investigamos a influência da estrutura de energia das minibandas dos estados eletrônicos ocupados no tempo de recombinação em poços quânticos múltiplos (MQW) fracamente acoplados de GaAs / AlGaAs. Um dos melhores métodos para estudar o efeito da estrutura energética consiste em medir o tempo de recombinação eletrônica em função de parâmetros expostas à influência externa que afeta a estrutura energética, por isso, aplicamos um campo magnético externo. O espectro da emissão de fotoluminescência foi composta pelas contribuições das minibandas da banda de condução, Γ – Γ e Γ – XZ. Observou-se um aumento notável do tempo de recombinação quando o campo magnético causou a despopulação da minibanda de maior energia, Γ – XZ. O efeito observado é atribuído à variação induzida pelo campo magnético na densidade dos estados eletrônicos.
Title in English
Study of recombination lifetime processes in GaAs/AlGaAs multilayers
Keywords in English
Multiple quantum well
Photoluminescence
Recombination
Abstract in English
In the present work, we investigate the influence of the miniband energy structure of the populated electron states on the recombination time in GaAs/AlGaAs weakly coupled multiple quantum wells (MQW). The best method to study the effect of the energy structure is to measure the recombination time in the same sample subject to external influence which affects the energy structure, therefore, we apply an external magnetic field. The photoluminescence emission was composed of the contributions from the Γ – Γ and Γ – XZ conduction band minibands. Remarkable enhancement of the recombination time was observed when the magnetic field caused depopulation of the higher energy Γ – XZ miniband. The observed effect is attributed to the magnetic field induced variation of the electron density of states.