Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Jessica Dipold
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonça, Cleber Renato (President)
Faria, Gregorio Couto
Iglesias, Bernardo Almeida
Samad, Ricardo Elgul
Vivas, Marcelo Gonçalves
Title in English
Two-photon absorption studies in organic compounds and polymers
Keywords in English
Nonlinear optics
Organic compounds
Two-photon absorption
Z-Scan
Abstract in English
High two-photon absorption (2PA) cross-section materials have been frequently studied during the latest years due to the wide variety of technological applications, such as two-photon absorption microscopy (2PM) and microfabrication. The characterization of new materials with high nonlinearities is, therefore, indispensable to develop new applications and improve previously existing ones. Here, three different groups of novel organic compounds had their nonlinearities characterized through two-photon absorption measurements: fluorenone based compounds, which are usually used in two-photon absorption microscopy; BF2-naphthyridine (BODIPY) complexes, which have a wide range of applications, from solar cells to photodynamic therapy; and binaphthalene-based polymers, with structures built to generate large nonlinearities through inherent chirality. All compounds had their two-photon absorption spectra studied through absorptive Z-Scan, with density functional theory (DFT) calculations made to interpret the results for the first two groups of compounds, and polarization controlled measurements made for the polymers. The highest 2PA cross-section presented by the fluorenone-based compounds was of 224 GM at 710 nm, large and within the wavelength range for 2PM applications; for the BODIPYs, the largest observed cross-section was of 268 GM at 990 nm, of the same order of magnitude of more complex compounds; and 680 GM at 1100 nm for the polymer, showing a high cross-section as expected from its structure. The desired applications for the studied molecules were shown valid, and their characterization gave a better understanding of how to increase their nonlinearities depending on the compound manufacture.
Title in Portuguese
Estudos de absorção de dois fótons em moléculas orgânicas e polímeros
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção de dois fótons
Compostos orgânicos
Ótica não-linear
Z-Scan
Abstract in Portuguese
Materiais com grande seção de choque de absorção de dois fótons (2PA) tem sido estudados com frequência nos últimos anos graças a ampla variedade de aplicações tecnológicas, tais como microscopia por absorção de dois fótons (2PM) e microfabricação. A caracterização de materiais com altas não-linearidades é, portanto, indispensável para o desenvolvimento de novas aplicações e para o aprimoramento das técnicas já existentes. Aqui, três diferentes grupos de novos compostos orgânicos tiveram suas não-linearidades caracterizadas através de medidas de 2PA: compostos baseados em fluorenona, geralmente utilizados em 2PM; compostos baseados em BF2-naftiridina (BODIPY), que possuem grande variedade de aplicações, desde células solares até terapia fotodinâmica; e polímeros baseados em binaftaleno, com estruturas sintetizadas para gerar altas não-linearidades através de sua quiralidade inerente. Para caracterizar o espectro de 2PA de todos os compostos a técnica de Z-Scan absortiva foi utilizada, com cálculos de funcional densidade (DFT) realizados para corroborar os resultados obtidos para os dois primeiros grupos de compostos, e medidas com controle de polarização foram realizados para o estudo dos polímeros. A maior seção de choque obtida para as fluorenonas foi de 224 GM em 710 nm, alta e dentro do comprimento de onda necessário para as aplicações de 2PM; para os BODIPYs, a maior seção de choque observada foi de 268 GM em 990 nm, da mesma ordem de magnitude que compostos mais complexos que os estudados; e 680 GM em 1100 nm para o polímero, mostrando um valor alto como esperado por sua estrutura. Com isso, demonstramos que as moléculas estudadas possuem as aplicações desejadas, e sua caracterização permitiu uma melhor compreensão de como aumentar suas não-linearidades dependendo da engenharia dos compostos.