Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2000.tde-28042014-145402
Document
Author
Full name
Antônio Fernando Traina
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggiero, Carlos Antonio (President)
Cavenaghi, Marcos Antônio
Garcia Neto, Alvaro
Magna, Patrícia
Sato, Liria Matsumoto
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de uma linguagem Java para um ambiente paralelo-JAPAR
Keywords in Portuguese
Compiladores
Linguagem Java
Linguagens paralelas
Paralelismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o crescente número de usuários de computadores, novas ferramentas têm sido apresentadas com a finalidade de aumentar a eficiência dos computadores, meio para que seus usuários disponham de recursos automatizados. Mais recentemente, máquinas ligadas em rede de computadores e o fenômeno Internet tornaram necessárias ferramentas específicas para este tipo particular de uso. Entre as principais respostas a essas necessidades surgiu a linguagem Java, que tem ganhado adeptos tanto na comunidade científica como no mercado. Surge daí a necessidade de buscar formas alternativas para o uso de computadores em rede. Entre as soluções propostas encontra-se a de arquiteturas e linguagens paralelas. Estas ferramentas, ainda em fase experimental, apresentam soluções que podem a médio e longo prazo serem viáveis, desde que estudos e pesquisas mostrem sua viabilidade. Neste trabalho investiga-se a aplicação do conceito de paralelismo em linguagens para rede, mais especificamente a linguagem Java. A proposta é estudar as possíveis formas para se explorar o paradigma de linguagens paralelas em ambientes Java. Para isto, apresenta-se uma pesquisa relativa as principais linguagens paralelas disponíveis na literatura, de forma a conhecer as melhores soluções apresentadas por essas linguagens. O trabalho apresenta também um estudo realizado em um conjunto de ferramentas Java disponíveis no mercado. Finalmente, propõe-se um novo ambiente que possa disponibilizar ao usuário os melhores recursos da linguagem Java, explorando as melhores soluções encontradas na literatura.
Title in English
Design of the Java-like language for a parallel environment-JAPAR
Keywords in English
Compilers
Java language
Parallel languages
Parallelism
Abstract in English
With the increasing number of computer users, new tools have been presented to improve the computers efficiency and to make automated resources available for those users. Nowadays, the use of computers in a network and the Internet phenomenon requires specific tools. Among them, the Java language appears as an important tool, which has been attracting users in both the scientific and commercial communities. At the same time the computer networks are becoming more popular and some problems have emergent concerned to the networks assessment and connections. It is necessary to look for alternative ways of handling the network computer systems. The parallel architectures and languages appear among the proposed solutions. These tools are still in an experimental phase, studies and researches being necessary additional to confirm their feasibility. In this work we investigate the application of parallelism concepts in languages for networks, and particular we deal with the Java language. The aim is to study the possible approaches for exploring the parallel languages paradigm in Java environments. Research about the main parallel languages available in the literature is presented, in order to check the best solutions proposed by those languages. The work also presents an investigation about the Java tools available in the commercial market. Finally a new environment is proposed that makes some of the best resources of language Java available to the users by exploring the best solutions found in the literature.