Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.2016.tde-27102016-102455
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Romanello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Humberto D'Muniz (President)
Fuentes, Andrea Soares da Costa
Ramos, Carlos Henrique Inacio
Silber, Ariel Mariano
Ward, Richard John
Title in Portuguese
Estudos das enzimas adenosina kinase isoforma 1, hipoxantina-guanina fosforibosiltransferase isoformas 1, 2 e 3, adenilsuccinato liase, adenilsuccinato sintetase de Schistosoma mansoni
Keywords in Portuguese
Schistosoma mansoni
Adenilsuccinato Liase
Fosforibosiltransferase
Hipoxantina-Guanina
Via de salvação de purinas
Abstract in Portuguese
O Schistosoma mansoni, parasita responsável pela esquistossomose (barriga dágua), doença que afeta cerca de 300 milhões de pessoas em todo mundo, não possui a via de síntese de purinas, dependendo integralmente da via de salvação de purinas para seu suprimento dessas bases. Uma vez que a terapia se resume a administração de um único fármaco, o praziquantel, diversos casos de resistência do parasita a esse medicamento foram reportadas, sendo assim esta via tem sido citada como alvo potencial para o desenvolvimento de novos fármacos contra a doença. As enzimas adenosina kinase (AK), hipoxantina-guanina fosforibosiltransferase (HGPRT), adenilsuccinato liase (ADSL) e adenilsuccinato sintetase (ADSS) são enzimas chave desta via. Este trabalho faz parte de um projeto maior que visa a obtenção de todas as estruturas das enzimas envolvidas na via de salvação de purinas de Schistosoma mansoni. O cDNA correspondente às enzimas foi amplificado e clonado no vetor de expressão pOPIN; as enzimas AK isoforma 1, HGPRT isoforma 1 e ADSL foram expressas em E. coli Lemo21(DE3) e HGPRT isoforma 3 em E. coli B834(DE3); purificadas em coluna de cobalto agarose por afinidade, concentradas e cristalizadas no kit de cristalização Morpheus (Molecular Dimensions) no Oxford Protein Production Facility (OPPF) em Harwell UK. As coletas de dados por difração de raio-X foram realizadas no Síncrotron Diamond Light Source (DLS) - UK. Foram coletadas duas estruturas de ADSL, a 2.36Å de resolução em complexo com AMP e 2.14Å na forma Apo. A análise das estruturas revelou uma estrutura tetramérica bastante conservada entre as ADSLs, sendo este estado de oligomerização requerido, uma vez que resíduos de três das quatro subunidades compõem o sítio ativo. Apesar do sítio ativo ser altamente conservado entre SmADSL e ADSL humana, a interface dimérica dessas enzimas tem se apresentado suficientemente distintas, o que pode representar um potencial alvo para o desenvolvimento de um inibidor. O ensaio de atividade enzimática de ADSL revelou uma reação endotérmica, indicando que a contribuição da entropia relacionada a grande quantidade de moléculas de água presentes no sítio ativo é importante para a reação cinética. Após diversos experimentos de otimização dos cristais de HGPRT1 e aproximadamente 200 cristais testados, foi obtida uma estrutura em complexo com IMP a 2.8Å de resolução. A análise da estrutura revelou uma estrutura tetramérica. Apesar das subunidades não compartilharem o sítio ativo, este estado de oligomerização é requerido, uma vez que resíduos que compõem o sítio ativo também estão envolvidos em interações na interface dimérica, orientando o resíduo invariável Arg206 na direção do sítio ativo. Foram identificadas quatro mutações na região do sítio ativo entre SmHGPRT e HGPRT humana: Ile149Met, Pro176Arg, Val189Ile e Arg192Lys. Desta forma, a obtenção das estruturas contribui para o entendimento bioquímico desta via essencial para o parasita e de como este pode ser seletivamente privado de recursos.
Title in English
Studies of adenosine kinase isoform 1, hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase isoforms 1, 2 and 3, adenylosuccinate lyase, adenylosuccinate synthetase enzymes from Schistosoma mansoni
Keywords in English
Schistosoma mansoni
Adenylosuccinate lyase
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase
Purine salvage pathway
Abstract in English
Schistosoma mansoni is the parasite responsible for schistosomiasis, disease that affects about 300 million people worldwide, and does not have the purine de novo pathway, depending entirely on the purine salvage pathway to supply its demands on purines. Currently, both direct treatment and most disease control initiatives, rely on chemotherapy using a single drug, praziquantel. Concerns over the possibility of resistance developing to praziquantel, has stimulated efforts to develop new drugs for the treatment of schistosomiasis. The purine salvage pathway has been reported as a potential target for developing new drugs against schistosomiasis. Adenosine kinase (AK), hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (HGPRT), adenylosuccinate lyase (ADSL), adenylosuccinate synthetase (ADSS) are key enzymes in this pathway. This work is part of a larger project aimed at obtaining all the structures of enzymes involved in purine salvage pathway of Schistosoma mansoni. The cDNA corresponding to the enzymes was amplified and cloned in vector pOPIN, AK isoform 1, HGPRT isoform 1 and ADSL were expressed in E. coli Lemo 21 (DE3) and HGPRT isoform 3 in E. coli B834(DE3); purified in cobalt agarose column, concentrated and crystallized in several conditions of the Morpheus (Molecular Dimensions) crystallization kit at the Oxford Protein Production Facility (OPPF) in Harwell UK. The data collection by xray diffraction were performed at Diamond Light Source UK. Two ADSL structures were obtained, ADSL in complex with AMP at 2.36Å resolution and ADSL Apo form at 2.14Å The analysis revealed a tetrameric structure highly conserved between ADSLs, and this oligomerization state is required since residues three of the four subunits comprise the active site. Despite the active site being highly conserved between human ADSL and SmADSL, the dimeric interface of these enzymes it has been shown sufficiently distinct, which may represent a potential target for the development of an inhibitor. The ADSL enzymatic activity assay showed an endothermic reaction, indicating the contribution of the entropy related to the large quantity of water molecules present in the active site is important for the reaction kinetics. After several optimization experiments of HGPRT1 crystals and about 200 crystals tested was obtained a structure in complex with IMP at 2.8Å resolution. The structure analysis revealed a tetrameric structure. Despite the subunits do not share the active site, this oligomerization state is required, since residues that make up the active site are also involved in interactions in dimeric interface, guiding the invariable residue Arg206 toward the active site. Four mutations were identified in the region of the active site between SmHGPRT and human HGPRT: Ile149Met, Pro176Arg, Val189Ile e Arg192Lys. These structures increase the important structural information available about the Schistosoma mansoni purine salvage pathway and how it can be selectively private resources.