Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2007.tde-27052008-135818
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cesar de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Luiz Antonio de Oliveira (President)
Artaxo Netto, Paulo Eduardo
Cardoso, Arnaldo Alves
Nunes, Raul Almeida
Zilio, Sergio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um espectrômetro por absorção diferencial para medidas de poluentes na atmosfera
Keywords in Portuguese
Detecção de gases-traço
DOAS
Emissão veicular
Espectroscopia por Absorção Diferencial
Monitoramento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta os resultados da construção de um espectrômetro utilizando a espectroscopia ótica por absorção diferencial (DOAS) para determinação de poluentes na atmosfera. A determinação e a quantificação de gases-traço contaminantes na atmosfera são possíveis pelo registro da transmitância, e posterior avaliação das estruturas de absorção características de cada espécie, em um caminho ótico aberto conhecido na atmosfera. As partes óticas e eletrônicas foram caracterizadas e o software de comando e processamento espectral foi desenvolvido. O sistema construído foi testado em laboratório e medidas de emissões veiculares de quatro automóveis foram realizadas. Os resultados das emissões veiculares apresentaram uma sensível diferença entre os veículos no regime de operação (motor frio e quente) por um fator que varia entre 5 e 8.
Title in English
Development of a spectrometer using the differential optical absorption spectroscopy for measures of pollutants in the atmosphere
Keywords in English
determination of trace gas
differential optical absorption spectroscopy
DOAS
monitoring
vehicle emissions
Abstract in English
This work presents the results of the construction of a spectrometer using the differential optical absorption spectroscopy (DOAS) for determination of pollutants in the atmosphere. The determination and quantification of trace gas contaminations in atmosphere is possible by recording and later evaluation of characteristic absorption structures in a known path length in open atmosphere. The parts optics and electronic had been characterized and the software of command and spectral processing was developed. The system was built and tested in laboratory and vehicle emissions measures of four cars were performed. The results in vehicle emissions showed a noticeable difference between vehicles in the system of operation (hot and cold engine) by a factor ranging between 5 and 8.