Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.2017.tde-27012017-084846
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo de Sousa Carvalho Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ellena, Javier Alcides (President)
Carneiro, Renato Lajarim
Doriguetto, Antônio Carlos
Muniz, João Renato Carvalho
Viçosa, Alessandra Lifsitch
Title in English
Pharmaceutical salts of the antidepressants Paroxetine and Fluoxetine, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors: crystal engineering, solid-state characterization and thermodynamic aspects
Keywords in English
Crystal engineering
Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor antidepressants
Solid-state
Abstract in English
The development of new solid forms of active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) is relevant both from fundamental as well as industrial perspectives. To this end, Crystal Engineering plays an ever-increasing important role in pharmaceutical sciences. Among the crystal engineering strategy, salt formation is the most important and implemented approach. The salt forms of API could be used to modulate and tuned the solubility and stability of API to provide optimal practical uses. Herein, we report pharmaceutical salts of two Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitor antidepressants used in the treatment of depression and anxiety disorders, Paroxetine (PRX) and Fluoxetine (FLX). For this purpose, salt formers, supramolecular synthesis and crystallization protocols have been driven by the systematization of structural and supramolecular data of molecules and analogues from the Cambridge Structural Database. Paroxetine bromide hemihydrate ((PRXBr)0.5H2O), Paroxetine Nitrate hydrate (PRXNO3H2O) and two polymorphs of Fluoxetine Nitrate (FLXNO3) have obtained. All were characterized by a combination of techniques including Single Crystal X-ray Diffraction, Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), Thermogravimetry analysis (TGA), Hot Stage Microscopy, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (IR) and solubility measurements. Since the hydration/dehydration process in APIs induces phase transitions that compromise its efficiency, the structural characterization of (PRXBr)0.5H2O help to understand its reversible dehydration process. Also, this study has implication in the understating of dehydration of isostructural PRX hydrochloride salt. Additionally, the (PRXNO3)H2O have shown the conformational flexibility and supramolecular diversity of PRX. On the other hand, the chirality of FLX is related to two nitrate salt polymorphs. A racemate and a non-centrosymmetric structure with independent enantiomers in the asymmetric unit were obtained for FLXNO3. Their packing have shown the existence of different racemic motifs, resulting in different enantiomer orientations The rare occurrence of racemic systems in non-centrosymmetric space groups becomes this event a noteworthy case. By their physicochemical properties, the polymorphs were monotropically related. The scientific contributions of this thesis show the diversity of the solid forms and define candidates to new antidepressants APIs solid formulations.
Title in Portuguese
Sais farmacêuticos dos antidepressivos Paroxetina e Fluoxetina, inibidores seletivos de recaptação de serotonina: engenharia de cristais, caracterização de estado sólidos e aspectos termodinâmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de cristais
Estado sólido
Inibidores seletivos de recaptação de serotonina
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de novas formas sólidas de ingredientes farmacêuticos ativos (API) é relevante tanto numa perspectiva fundamental como industrial. Para tal, a Engenharia de cristais tem desempenhado um papel importante nas ciências farmacêuticas. Dentre as estratégias, a formação de sais é a abordagem mais importante e implementada. Os sais de APIs são capazes de modular e ajustar a solubilidade e a estabilidade, a fim de proporcionar uso prático. Nesta tese, são reportados sais de dois fármacos Inibidores Seletivos de Recaptação de Serotonina, consolidados no tratamento da depressão e distúrbios de ansiedade, a Paroxetina (PRX) e a Fluoxetina (FLX). Brometo de Paroxetina hemiidratado ((PRXBr)0.5H2O), Nitrato de Paroxetina hidratado (PRXNO3H2O) e polimorfos de Nitrato de Fluoxetina (FLXNO3), síntese e protocolos de cristalização foram cuidadosamente delineados, com base na sistematização de dados estruturais e supramoleculares das moléculas e seus análogos, depositados no Cambridge Structural Database. Todos os sais foram caracterizados por Difração de Raios-X por Monocristal, Calorimetria Explanatória Diferencial (DSC), Análise termogravimétrica (TGA), Termomicroscopia, Espectroscopia vibracional na região do infravermelho (IR) e solubilidade. Considerando que a hidratação/desidratação induz mudanças de fases que comprometem a eficiência do API, a caracterização do (PRXBr)0.5H2O auxiliou no entendimento do processo de desidratação reversível que ocorre para esse fármaco. Estas mudanças de fase resultam também em implicações sobre a compreensão do processo de desidratação do sal isoestrutural de cloreto de PRX hemiidratado. Além disso, por meio da elucidação estrutural do (PRXNO3)H2O, foi possível analisar a diversidade conformacional e supramolecular da PRX. Quanto à FLX, verificou-se que sua quiralidade está relacionada com seu polimorfismo. Um racemato e uma estrutura não centrossimétrica com dois enatiômeros independentes na unidade assimétrica foram obtidos para o FLXNO3. A comparação destas estruturas permitiu mostrar a existência de arranjos supramoleculares racêmicos, constituídos por diferentes orientações de enatiômeros. A rara ocorrência de sistemas racêmicos em grupos espaciais não-centrossimétricos tornou este evento um caso notável. A partir das propriedades físico-químicas, os polimorfos puderam ser monotropicamente relacionados. Os resultados desta tese trazem importantes contribuições científicas para diversidade de formas sólidas e também define novas formulações sólidas para utilização como antidepressivos.