Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2018.tde-26092018-083023
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Victor Barbosa Martins
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2018
Director
Tribunal
Souza Filho, Luiz Vitor de (Presidente)
Chinellato, Carola Dobrigkeit
Oliveira, Marcelo Augusto Leigui de
Título en inglés
RPCs design, development and tests for the Pierre Auger Observatory
Palabras clave en inglés
High-energy cosmic rays
Muons
Pierre Auger Observatory
Resistive plate chamber
RPCs
Resumen en inglés
The cosmic rays are the most energetic particles in the universe. Their production, propagation, and detection are objects of studies. Surface detectors aim to identify particles from extensive air showers (EAS) which the result from the cosmic-ray interactions with the atmosphere. Resistive Plate Chambers (RPCs) have shown to be a suitable muon detector to be integrated into the Pierre Auger Observatory. An instrumentation was developed to assembly RPCs in São Carlos (BRA). Data from RPCs already built by our collaborators in Coimbra (POR) were analyzed. The detector efficiency to muons was calculated and is approximately 88%, which is in good agreement with the values quoted in the literature. Direction maps were built to investigate the muon incoming direction and the quantity of matter traversed by the muons. The dependence of the muon flux on the zenith angle was calculated and compared with results from the simulation. A square cosine dependence is expected, though it is seen that the building structure has enough matter to block some of the incident muons and alter the dependence curve. The total muon flux was estimated based on the detector efficiencies and solid angle as 1.6.10−5. mm−2.sr−1. s−1 compared with the literature value of 7.1.10−5 mm−2.sr−1.s−1, which gives an absorption by the building of approximately 77%.
Título en portugués
Desenvolvimento, construção e testes de RPCs para o observatório Pierre Auger
Palabras clave en portugués
Câmara de placas resistivas
Múons
Observatório Pierre Auger
Raios cósmicos de altas energias
RPCs
Resumen en portugués
Os raios cósmicos são as partículas mais energéticas do universo. Sua produção, propagação e detecção são objetos de estudos. Os detectores de superfície têm como objetivo identificar partículas dos chuveiros atmosféricos extensos (EAS), o qual é o resultado das interações do raio cósmico com a atmosfera. A Câmaras de Placas Resistivas (RPCs) demonstra ser um detector de múons adequado para ser integrado ao Observatório Pierre Auger. Foi desenvolvida em São Carlos (BRA) uma instrumentação para montagem de RPCs. Dados de RPCs já construídas por nossos colaboradores em Coimbra (POR) foram analisados. A eficiência dos detectores para múons foi calculada como sendo de aproximadamente 88%, o que está de acordo com os valores citados na literatura. Mapas de direção foram construídos para investigar a direção de chegada e a quantidade de matéria atravessada pelos múons. A dependência do fluxo de múons com o ângulo zenital foi comparada com os resultados da simulação. Embora uma dependência com o quadrado do cosseno é esperada, foi constatado que a estrutura do prédio tem matéria suficiente para bloquear parte dos múons incidentes e alterar a curva da dependência. O fluxo total de múons foi estimado baseado nas eficiências do detector e no ângulo sólido é de 1.6.10−5 mm−2.sr−1.s−1. Comparado com o valor da literatura de 7.1.10−5 mm−2.sr−1.s−1 resulta em uma absorção pelo prédio de aproximadamente 77% do fluxo de múons.