Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2019.tde-25042019-135935
Document
Author
Full name
Renata da Fonseca Moraes Batista
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Cibelle Celestino (President)
Forato, Thaís Cyrino de Mello
Júnior, Pedro Donizete Colombo
Mori, Rafael Cava
Souza, Carolina Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
O uso de abordagens histórica-investigativa na reelaboração de roteiros da Experimentoteca do CDCC-USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Abordagem histórico-investigativa
Atividades experimentais
Ensino de Ciências
Experimentoteca do CDCC
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discute potencialidades, limitações e desafios envolvidos na implementação da abordagem histórico-investigativa (HI) em aulas de física. Entendemos como abordagem histórico-investigativa, o uso de atividades experimentais de cunho investigativo pautadas na história e filosofia da ciência, centrada no aluno e orientada pelo professor, de modo a criar situações de ensino e aprendizagem que propiciem a aprendizagem de conteúdos científicos e metacientíficos e estimulem a argumentação em sala. A abordagem HI foi utilizada para criar novos roteiros para kits de calor, ótica e mecânica da Experimentoteca do Centro de Divulgação Científica e Cultural da Universidade de São Paulo (CDCC-USP localizado na cidade de São Carlos). Os novos roteiros foram desenvolvidos em parceria com professores usuários da Experimentoteca, atuantes na rede pública de ensino. A metodologia de pesquisa utilizada foi a Design Based Research (DBR) com o intuito de integrar a pesquisa com o desenvolvimento de intervenções educativas em ambientes de aprendizagem. Adotamos como referencial de análise das atividades aplicadas o Losango Didático, proposto por Méheut e Psillos, que considera as dimensões epistêmica e pedagógica dos saberes escolares. Também analisamos as Práticas Epistêmicas, propostas por Silva e por Araújo, que ocorrem ao longo das arestas do Losango Didático.
Title in English
The use of historical-investigative approach in redesigning guides of the Experimentoteca of CDCC-USP
Keywords in English
Experimental activities
Experimentoteca from CDCC
Historical Investigative approach
Science Teaching
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the potentials, limitations, and challenges involved in the implementation of historical-investigative approach (HI) in physics classes. We understand as a historical-investigative approach, the use of investigative activities based on the history and philosophy of science, centered on the students and guided by the teacher. The main goals of the approach are to create teaching and learning situations that allow reflection on scientific and meta-scientific contents, to foster the learning of scientific concepts and the argumentation in class. The HI approach was used to create new guides for experimental kits on heat, optics, and mechanics of Experimetoteca of the Center for Scientific and Cultural Dissemination of University of São Paulo (CDCC-USP - located in the city of São Carlos). The new scripts were developed in partnership with public school teachers who are users of the Experimentoteca. The research methodology used was Design-Based Research (DBR) to integrate research with the development of educational interventions in learning environments. As framework for the analysis of the results, we adopted the Didactic Rhombus, proposed by Méheut and Psillos activities, which considers the epistemic and pedagogical dimensions of school knowledge. We also analyzed the Epistemic Practices, proposed by Silva and by Araújo, that occur along the edges of the Didactic Rhombus.