Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.1998.tde-25032014-115640
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Shiguemi Kakuda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Colnago, Luiz Alberto (President)
Magon, Claudio Jose
Schneider, José Fábian
Title in Portuguese
Espectrômetro de RMN de campo remoto
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo remoto
Ressonância magnética nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos espectrômetros de RMN convencionais as amostras são colocadas dentro do gap do ímã, onde encontra-se a região de campo magnético mais intenso e homogêneo. Nessa configuração o tamanho do ímã aumenta de acordo com o tamanho da amostra, dificultando a aplicação da RMN para amostras muito volumosas. Uma configuração em que o ímã não precisa aumentar com o volume da amostra tem sido a geração de campo magnético remoto, onde a região ótima de análise, de campo mais intenso e homogêneo, fica fora do gap do ímã. Neste trabalho avaliou-se os métodos de geração de campo magnético remoto por ímã permanente na forma de ferradura e de campo oposto, para aplicação em RMN. Os ímãs na forma de ferradura foram construídos com cilindros de AlNiCo V, com 100mm de comprimento e130mm de diâmetro, e NdFeB. O ímã de campo oposto foi construído com cilindros de NdFeB com 25mm de espessura e 100mm de diâmetro. Utilizando os ímãs na forma de ferradura, não foi possível observar sinal de RMN pois ha um enorme gradiente de campo que restringe a área útil de análise. Com o ímã de campos opostos foi possível observar o sinal de RMN externamente ao gap do ímã com um campo da ordem de 1,75KGauss. Mesmo com esse ímã a homogeneidade não e muito alta, mas é suficiente para avaliações quantitativas de teores de óleo e umidade em sementes, bem como a cinética de absorção de água pelas sementes. Analisou-se também o comportamento dos modelos angulados para estes dois tipos, mas não se obteve resultados satisfatórios
Title in English
NMR spectrometer with remote magnetic field
Keywords in English
Nuclear magnetic resonance
Remote magnetic field
Abstract in English
In a conventional NMR spectrometer the samples are placed inside of the magnet where is situated the most intense and homogeneous area. In this configuration the size of the magnet increases with the volume of the sample, hindering the applications of NMR to very large samples. A way to eliminate this problem is to use magnets that generate a remote magnetic field, where the intense and homogeneous area is outside it. In this work we evaluated two types of magnets for remote NMR. One is a U shaped magnet and the other is a magnet with opposite field. The U shaped magnets were built with two AlNICo V cylinders, seizing 100 mm in length and 130 mm in diameter or two NdFeB cylinders, seizing 25 mm in length and 100 mm in diameter. The magnet with opposite field was build with two cylinders NdFeB. With the U shaped magnet it was not possible to observe the NMR signal due to an enormous magnetic field gradient that restricts the useful area of analysis. Using the magnet with opposite field, it was possible to observe NMR signal outside the magnet with a field of the order of 1,75 KGauss. With this magnet the homogeneity was not very high but it was enough to perform qualitative and quantitative evaluation of oil and humidity in seeds and the kinetics of water absorption by them. The performance of the angled models was analyzed for the two types, but the results obtained were not satisfactory