Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2014.tde-24042014-091147
Document
Author
Full name
Krissia de Zawadzki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de (President)
Pereira, Rodrigo Gonçalves
Vernek, Edson
Title in Portuguese
Relaxação magnética em ligas magnéticas diluídas
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeito Kondo
Nuvem Kondo
Propriedades magnéticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Na década de 60, Kondo mostrou que o mínimo de resistividade observado em alguns metais a baixas temperaturas é devido ao acoplamento antiferromagnético entre impurezas e a banda de condução do metal hospedeiro. Embora muitos resultados teóricos e experimentais tenham sido obtidos desde então, uma interessante questão remanesce: a estrutura da nuvem de elétrons de condução que blinda o momento magnético da impureza. Com o objetivo de estudar essa estrutura, apresentamos um procedimento de Grupo de Renormalização Numérico (NRG) para computar a taxa NMR de relaxação longitudinal 1⁄T1 de uma ponta de prova como função da temperatura e da distância R entre a ponta e a impureza. Introduzimos uma base quântica contendo dois conjuntos de estados de condução. Os elementos de um dos conjuntos, denotados ƒn, são ondas s acopladas à impureza e descritas pelo Hamiltoniano de Anderson, que pode ser diagonalizado pelo procedimento tradicional de NRG. Cada elemento do segundo subconjunto, denotado , é uma combinação linear de um estado de onda s centrado na ponta de prova com os ƒns, de modo que os são ortogonais aos ƒns. Diferente dos ƒns, os são desacoplados da impureza. Com base nessas definições, mostramos que 1⁄T1 tem três componentes, que chamamos escalar, vetorial e matricial. A componente escalar, associada com os estados espalhados pela ponta de prova, é independente da temperatura e fracamente dependente de R. A componente (1⁄T1)mat, associada com os elétrons ƒn, decai rapidamente com R. Damos atenção especial à componente vetorial (1⁄T1)vet, que está associada ao espalhamento cruzado de canais ƒn e , e domina para distâncias R grandes. A dependência térmica da taxa de relaxação mostra que há uma mudança no comportamento da curva quando passamos por RK ∝ T-1K. No limite de altas temperaturas, observamos que (1⁄T1)vet(T) pode ser mapeada nas curvas de condutância Gside(T⁄TK) e GSET (T⁄TK). Com respeito à dependência espacial, analisamos as oscilações de Friedel. A partir desses resultados verificamos a relação RK = hvF⁄ KBTK e mostramos que as fases das oscilações de Fridel mudam quando olhamos para o interior e o exterior da nuvem.
Title in English
Magnetic relaxation in dilute magnetic alloys
Keywords in English
Kondo effect
Kondo screening cloud
Magnetic properties
Abstract in English
In the 1960s, Kondo showed that the resistivity minimum observed in a number of metals at low temperatures is due to the antiferromagnetic coupling between magnetic impurities and the conduction electrons of the metallic host. Although many theoretical and experimental results have been obtained since then, an interesting question remains unanswered: the structure of the cloud of conduction electrons that screen the magnetic moment of the impurity. To add insight into that structure, we here present a Numerical Renormalization Group (NRG) procedure to compute the NMR longitudinal relaxation rate 1⁄T1 of a probe at distance R from the impurity, as a function of R and of the temperature. We define a quantum basis containing two subsets of conduction states. The elements of one the subsets, denoted ƒn, are s-wave states coupled to the impurity and described by the Anderson Hamiltonian, which can be diagonalized by the traditional NRG procedure. Each element of the second subset, denoted is a linear combination of an s-wave state centered at the probe with the fns, the combination constructed to make orthogonal to the ƒns. By contrast with the ƒns, the s are decoupled from the impurity. On the basis of these definitions, we show that 1⁄T1 has three components, which we name scalar, vector and matrix. The scalar component, associated with the scattering of states off the probe, is temperature independent and weakly dependent on R. The matrix component (1⁄T1)mat, associated with the scattering of ƒn electrons, decays rapidly with R. The vector component (1⁄T1)vet is due to cross-chanel scattering between the ƒn and the subsets. We give central attention to the latter, which is dominant over (1⁄T1)mat at large distances R. The T-dependence of the relaxation rate changes as we cross RK ∝ T-1K. At high temperatures limit, we observe the (1⁄T1)vet(T) mapping in the universal conductance curves Gside(T⁄TK) e GSET (T⁄TK). Regarding the spatial dependence, we analize the Friedel oscillations. From our results we verify the relation i>RK = hvF⁄ KBTK for the radius of the Kondo screening cloud and also show that the phase of the Friedel oscillations changes as we are inside or outside the cloud. launch the idea of a shell around RK where screening effects remain important.