Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2003.tde-24012008-083441
Document
Author
Full name
José Joatan Rodrigues Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Zilio, Sérgio Carlos (President)
Baptista, Mauricio da Silva
Figueiredo Neto, Antonio Martins
Gehlen, Marcelo Henrique
Hernandes, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de propriedades ópticas não lineares de aminoácidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminoácidos
Crescimento de cristais
Óptica
Óptica não linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos as propriedades ópticas não lineares de aminoácidos utilizando pulsos de laser com duração de femtossegundos. O índice de refração não linear (n2) da L-alanina, L-prolina, L-serina, L-treonina e L-arginina em solução aquosa foram determinados. Foi também estudada a influência do pH na magnitude de n2 dos aminoácidos em solução. Paralelamente, determinamos a dispersão de n2 em cristais de L-treonina nos três eixos principais, x, y e z. Os aminoácidos têm despertado grande interesse devido as suas boas propriedades ópticas de segunda ordem. Todavia, suas propriedades ópticas de terceira ordem ainda não haviam sido estabelecidas. Além disso, implementamos a técnica de espalhamento hiper-Rayleigh para determinar a primeira hiperpolarizabilidade (P) de moléculas orgânicas, onde uma mudança foi introduzida para permitir medidas mais rápidas e com melhor precisão. Foram encontrados os valores de P de algumas porfirinas e corantes orgânicos.
Title in English
Study of nonlinear optics property of amino acid
Keywords in English
Amino acid
Crystal growth
Nonlinear optics
Optics
Abstract in English
In this work we have studied nonlinear optical properties of amino acids using femtosecond laser pulses. The nonlinear index of refraction (nz) of L-alanine, L-proline, L-serine, L-threonine and L-arginine in aqueous solution have been determined. Also, the influence of pH in the magnitude of nz of amino acids in solution has been studied. Besides, we have determined the n;, dispersion in the three main axis, x, y and z, in L-threonine crystals. The amino acids have attracted a great deal of attention due to their good second-order optical properties. However, their third-order optical properties had not been established yet. Furthermore, we have implemented the hyper-Rayleigh scattering technique to determine the first hyperpolarizability (P) of organic molecules, leading to fast and more precise measurements. It was found the P value of some porphyrins and organic dyes.