Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2009.tde-23042009-145454
Document
Author
Full name
Aderson Zottis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Andricopulo, Adriano Defini (President)
Honorio, Káthia Maria
Silva, Albérico Borges Ferreira da
Yunes, Rosendo Augusto
Zucolotto, Valtencir
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento racional de novos agentes quimioterápicos: Identificação e estudos cinéticos de novos inibidores da gliceraldeído-3-fosfato desidrogenase glicossomal de Trypanosoma cruzi
Keywords in Portuguese
Trypanosoma cruzi
Doença de Chagas.
Ensaio virtual
GAPDH
Inibidores
Abstract in Portuguese
As doenças negligenciadas são conseqüências marcantes do subdesenvolvimento que atinge diversas regiões do planeta. Dentre estas, destaca-se a Doença de Chagas, causada pelo parasita Trypanosoma cruzi, a qual afeta aproximadamente um quarto da população da América Latina e para qual os fármacos utilizados apresentam baixa eficácia, toxidez e sérios efeitos colaterais. Este quadro é agravado pela emergência de cepas resistentes, o que indica a grande necessidade de desenvolvimento de novos agentes quimioterápicos contra esta doença. A enzima gliceraldeído-3-fosfato desidrogenase (GAPDH) da via glicolítica do T. cruzi é um alvo macromolecular interessante devido ao seu papel essencial no metabolismo de tripanossomatídeos. Constitui o objetivo desta tese o desenvolvimento, a padronização e a validação de ensaios enzimáticos para a realização de extensivas triagens bioquímicas de modo a contribuir para a identificação de novos inibidores da GAPDH pertencentes a diversas classes químicas. Os compostos estudados são provenientes de síntese orgânica e de complexos inorgânicos de Rutênio, bem como de origem natural. Paralelamente, a realização do ensaio virtual em larga escala a partir de uma base de dados dirigida e da estrutura da GAPDH de T. cruzi resultou na identificação de um inibidor inédito da proteína alvo. Estudos do mecanismo de ação enzimático levaram à elucidação da modalidade de alguns inibidores identificados nesse estudo.
Title in English
Rational design of new chemotherapeutic agents: identification and kinetic studies of new inhibitors of glycosomal glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase from Trypanosoma cruzi
Keywords in English
Trypanosoma cruzi
Chagas' Disease
GAPDH
Inhibitors
Virtual screening
Abstract in English
Parasitic diseases are a major global cause of illness, long-term disability, and death, with severe socio-economic consequences for millions of people worldwide. In Latin America, nearly one fourth of the population is infected by Trypanosoma cruzi, the causative agent of Chagas disease. The limited existing drug therapies suffer from a combination of drawbacks including poor efficacy, resistance and serious side effects. Therefore, there is an urgent need for new drugs that can overcome resistance and are safe and effective for use in human. The crucial dependence on glycolysis as a source of energy makes the glycolytic parasite enzymes promising targets for drug design. In this context, the enzyme glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) was identified as an attractive target for drug design. The development of standard enzymatic assays combined with extensive biological screening was the aim of this work and it has been contributing for the identification of novel GAPDH inhibitors. These compounds belong to several chemical classes from different sources, including organic synthesis, inorganic complexes and natural products. In addition, a virtual screening approach was applied in a focused database, previously filtered by drug-like properties, in order to identify new hits. This strategy resulted in the discovery of a novel scaffold with significant inhibitory activity against T. cruzi GAPDH. Kinetic and inhibition assays were conducted to shed light on the mechanism of action of the promising inhibitors.