Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2007.tde-23032007-081053
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Meira Faleiros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Paulo Barbeitas (President)
Cury, Luiz Alberto
Guimaraes, Francisco Eduardo Gontijo
Title in Portuguese
"Fotoluminescência excitada no ultravioleta em polímeros conjugados"
Keywords in Portuguese
excitação no ultravioleta
fotoluminescência
MEH-PPV
poli(2-metoxi-5-(2-etil-hexiloxi)-1-4-fenileno vinileno)
polímeros conjugados luminescentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Os polímeros conjugados luminescentes são materiais com grande potencial tecnológico, mas apesar de estudados desde a década de 80, algumas de suas propriedades óticas ainda não foram totalmente entendidas. Por exemplo, ainda persistem dúvidas quanto à natureza das suas excitações primárias. Nesse sentido foi feito um estudo da fotoluminescência do poli[2-metoxy-5-(2-etil-hexiloxi)-1,4-fenileno vinileno] (MEH-PPV), polímero semicondutor luminescente cujas propriedades ópticas já foram muito investigadas. Além da banda de absorção principal na região visível do espectro, ele possui três bandas no ultravioleta. O objetivo deste trabalho é investigar a fotoluminescência do MEH-PPV quando excitado na região do ultravioleta. Após fotoexcitação no ultravioleta, observou-se apenas a fotoluminescência usual no visível. A intensidade da emissão depende fortemente da energia de excitação, da temperatura e da estrutura morfológica do sistema polimérico, determinada pelo método de preparação das amostras. Os resultados indicam que os estados excitados no ultravioleta relaxam rapidamente de forma não-radiativa até os estados de menor energia, de onde então ocorre a luminescência. Entretanto, a eficiência da fotoluminescência excitada no ultravioleta é consideravelmente reduzida, indicando que a excitação a altas energias abre novos canais de relaxação não-radiativos.
Title in English
Photoluminescence excited in the ultraviolet in conjugated polymers
Keywords in English
luminescent conjugated polymers
MEH-PPV
photoluminescence
poly(2-metoxy-5-(2-etyl-hexyloxy)-1-4-phenylene vinylene)
ultraviolet excitation
Abstract in English
Luminescent semiconducting polymers are technological promising materials, but although studied since the 80’s some of their optical properties have not yet been fully understood. For instance, the nature of their primary excitations is still on debate. Therefore we proposed to study the photoluminescence following photoexcitation in the ultraviolet of the polymer poly(2-methoxy-5-(2-ethyl-hexyloxy)-1,4-phenylene vinylene) (MEH-PPV). It is a semiconducting luminescent polymer with a main absorption band in the visible part of the spectrum, but with three other absorption bands in the ultraviolet. After ultraviolet photoexcitation it was observed only the usual visible photoluminescence. The intensity of photoluminescence depends strongly on temperature, excitation wavelength and morphological structure of the polymer, determined by the method of sample preparation. The results show that by ultraviolet excitation the excited states relax rapidly non-radiatively to the lower energy states, from where luminescence results. However, the photoluminescence efficiency with ultraviolet photoexcitation is considerably reduced, implying that the highly excited states in the polymer have more non-radiative relaxation channels available.