Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2012.tde-21082012-162544
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Vilaça Lourenço
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Travieso, Gonzalo (President)
Camargo, Raphael Yokoingawa de
Guardia, Hélio Crestana
Title in Portuguese
Análise de algoritmos distribuídos para escalonamento em Data Grids
Keywords in Portuguese
Data Grid
Escalonamento de processos
Rede lógica
Replicação de dados
Abstract in Portuguese
É um resultado conhecido que em Data Grids, onde o processamento envolve grandes quantidades de dados, pode ser mais eficaz escalonar os processos para execução nos sites que já dispõem dos dados do que transferir os dados para um site onde o processo que irá necessitar deles foi escalonado. Os estudos existentes se baseiam em pequenas quantidades de sites, com conhecimento centralizado sobre o estado dos diversos sites. Essa opção não é escalável para Grids com grande número de participantes. Este trabalho analisa versões distribuídas com informação local para os algoritmos de escalonamento de processo e replicação de dados, mostrando o efeito das topologias de interconexão de sites no desempenho desses. É observado que, considerando a existência apenas de informações locais devido às restrições topologicas, resultados diferentes quanto aos melhores algoritmos de escalonamento de processos e replicação de dados são encontrados.
Title in English
Analysis of distributed algorithms for scheduling in Data Grids
Keywords in English
Data Grid
Data replication
Logical network
Process scheduling
Abstract in English
It is a known result that in Data Grids, where the processing involves large amounts of data, can be more effective schedule processes to run on sites that already have the data than transfering data to a site where the process that will require them was installed. The existing studies are based on small numbers of sites, with centralized knowledge about the state of the various sites. This option is not scalable for grids with large numbers of participants. This paper will propose distributed versions with local information for process scheduling algorithms and data replication, showing the effect of interconnect topologies on the performance of these sites. It is observed that, considering the existence of only local information due to topological constraints, different results related to the best scheduling algorithms and data replication processes are found.