Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1995.tde-19032015-112340
Document
Author
Full name
Aledir Silveira Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Luciano da Fontoura
Lotufo, Roberto de Alencar
Mascarenhas, Nelson Delfino D Avila
Slaets, Annie France Frere
Zimmerman, Robert Lee
Title in Portuguese
Processamento de imagens médicas utilizando a transformada de Hough
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A detecção precoce do câncer de mama é dificultada pela falta de contraste das imagens fornecidas pelos sistemas mamográficos. Com esta pesquisa procuramos auxiliar o diagnostico, reconhecendo a forma das micro-calcificações associadas aos tumores. As micro-calcificações, principalmente as vermiformes e anelares, são indícios decisivos da presença, ou não, dos carcinomas. o reconhecimento da forma das micro-calcificações e feito por processamento computacional, aplicando algoritmos baseados na transformada de Hough. Desenvolvemos para esta finalidade algoritmos de segmentação, detecção de formas vermiculares e elípticas anelares
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Breast cancer early detection is difficult due the problems with the mammography systems images contrast. This research aims to aid the diagnostic by recognizing the micro-calcifications shape. The micro-calcifications, mainly the vermiculated and the ring shaped, are positive indications of existence, or not, of carcinomas. The recognition of micro-calcifications shape is performed by a computer processing, by applying Hough transform-based algorithms developed to this purpose