Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.2013.tde-19032013-155627
Document
Author
Full name
Lirio Onofre Baptista de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Slaets, Jan Frans Willem (President)
Baffa Filho, Oswaldo
Gonzaga, Adilson
Moreira, Edson dos Santos
Ruggiero, Carlos Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Instrumentação computacional de tempo real integrada para experimentos com o duto óptico da mosca
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição de dados neurais
Eletrofisiologia
Geração de estímulo visual
Instrumentação computacional
Neurobiofísica
Neurociência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve as pesquisas e desenvolvimentos em instrumentação eletrônica computacional, realizados para viabilizar experiências na área de neurobiofísica, tendo como objetivos principais a geração de estímulos visuais para invertebrados e a captação de sinais eletrofisiológicos gerados por sistemas biológicos sensoriais submetidos a estímulos. Trata-se de um conjunto de equipamentos que, operando de maneira integrada, são capazes de fornecer e sincronizar estímulos, realizar a aquisição dos dados de sinais neurais a serem utilizados para controle e análise em experiências in vivo" nos estudos da visão de invertebrados no Laboratório de Neurobiofísica - DipteraLab do IFSC. A integração desta instrumentação eletrônica visa facilitar a sua utilização durante os experimentos, permitindo o acompanhamento das aquisições de dados neurais, viabilizando a realização de experimentos com alterações dos estímulos através de realimentação em tempo real.
Title in English
Integrated real time computational instrumentation for experiments with the optic flow of the fly
Keywords in English
Computational instrumentation
Electrofisiology
Neural data acquisition
Neurobiophysics
Neuroscience
Spike neuron
Visual stimulus generation
Abstract in English
This work describes the research and development of computational instrumentation to be used in experimental neurobiophysics. The developed electronic modules operate in an integrated manner and are used to generate visual stimuli for invertebrates and capture electrophysiological signals generated by biological systems subjected to sensory stimuli. They are able to provide synchronized stimuli and perform data acquisition of neural signals events to be used for control and analysis of vision experiments with invertebrates at the Laboratory of Neurobiophysics Dipteralab Laboratory, at the IFSC. The integration of electronic instrumentation facilitate its use during experiments allowing, through its monitoring capabilities of the neural data acquisition, the realization of experiments with real time stimuli changes through feedback. The possibility to perform pre-analyses of neural responses in behavioral closed loop experiments is also implemented.