Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1999.tde-18062008-112645
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Jesus Quintino de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Slaets, Annie France Frere (President)
Baffa Filho, Oswaldo
Ghilardi Netto, Thomaz
Mascarenhas, Yvone Maria
Schiabel, Homero
Title in Portuguese
Simulação de estruturas anatômicas e imagens radiológicas para controle de qualidade e processamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Característica de campo
Raios-x
Simulação computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese foram desenvolvidos dois modelos para simular as estruturas anatômicas e suas imagens radiológicas. O primeiro modelo simula tanto os tecidos de mama e as microcalcificações com quaisquer proporções e quaisquer distribuições quanto a absorção diferenciada dos raios X. O segundo modelo permite representar estruturas anatômicas esféricas ou longas simulando a nitidez das imagens em função das variações da fonte de raios X e da deformação geométrica. Três métricas foram utilizadas para validar o modelo comparando as imagens simuladas com imagens reais. As três métricas são atributos globais (média e variância dos níveis de cinza), comparação visual e desempenho na detecção de microcalcificações. Para comprovar a importância da simulação foram desenvolvidos duas aplicações. A primeira, em processamento de imagens, para mostrar que a modificação da técnica de aquisição das imagens pode diminuir o ruído de fundo dos mamogramas e facilitar a detecção das microcalcificações. A segunda, em controle de qualidade de imagens, para comprovar que uma mudança no posicionamento das estruturas anatômicas pode melhorar a nitidez das imagens.
Title in English
Simulation of anatomical structures and radiological images for quality control and processing
Keywords in English
Computer simulation
Field characteristic
X-ray
Abstract in English
In this work two models were developed to simulate the anatomical structures and their radiological images. The first model simulates both the tissues of the breast and the microcalcifications with any proportions and any distributions in relation to the differentiated absorption of the X-rays. The second model allows the representation of either spherical or long anatomical structures simulating the sharpness of the images as a function of the variations of the source of X-rays and of the geometric deformation. Three metrics were used to validate the model comparing the simulated images with real images. The three metrics are global attributes (average and variance of the grey levels), visual comparison and performance in the microcalcifications detection. To check the importance of the simulation, two applications were developed. The first, one, in images processing aims at showing that the modification of the technique of acquisition of the images can reduce the background noise of the mammograms and to facilitate the detection of the microcalcifications. The second, one, image quality control, to ensure that a change in the positioning of the anatomical structures can improve the clearness of the images.