Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2019.tde-18052020-152706
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Cavassin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Gregorio Couto (President)
Bechtold, Ivan Helmuth
Bianchi, Rodrigo Fernando
Title in English
A universal platform for fabricating organic electrochemical transistors and application in biosensing technology
Keywords in English
Cell membrane model
Lipid monolayer
Local anesthetics
OECT
Organic bioelectronics
Abstract in English
Organic bioelectronics is a fast-rising research field that takes advantage of the soft and conducting/semiconducting nature of conjugated polymers to create devices that communicate, interface and mimic biological systems. Bioelectronics encompasses many applications, including tissue engineering, neural interfaces and biosensors. A device that has been extensively explored for such applications is the organic electrochemical transistor (OECT). The main reason is due to its amplification nature and, thus, high fidelity transducer of biological events. Additionally, OECTs convert ionic signals to electronic ones, providing a direct link between biological ion fluxes and electronics. Even though they have been widely explored in the past 10 years, a major drawback that remains unsolved is the lack of hydrophilic polymers that are suitable for applications in biological environment. Hence, in the first part of this dissertation, we propose a novel and universal OECT architecture that enables the use of virtually any type of conjugated polymer. Using the proposed method, which was based on physical chemistry principles, we successfully fabricated transistors that exhibits very high transconductance, good stability and reproducibility, using traditional water-insoluble conjugated polymers. In the second part, we developed a biosensing application using the proposed architecture. In short, the OECT device was functionalized with a cellular membrane model, making it possible to gather quantitative data on the physical and chemical properties of the membrane. This is particularly useful for understanding how different compounds interact with cells. Additionally, we were able to study the working mechanism of lidocaine, a widely used local anesthetic. The concept presented here was then successfully extended to the fabrication of biosensors, enabling thousands of water-insoluble materials that have been developed over the last several decades to be used in organic bioelectronics devices.
Title in Portuguese
Plataforma universal para a fabricação de transistores eletroquímicos orgânicos e aplicações em biossensores
Keywords in Portuguese
Anestésico local
Bioeletrônica orgânica
Modelo de membrana celular
Monocamada lipídica
OECT
Abstract in Portuguese
A bioeletrônica orgânica é um campo de pesquisa que cresce rapidamente. Se beneficiando da natureza condutora/semicondutora e flexível dos polímeros conjugados, seu principal objetivo é o desenvolvimento de dispositivos eletrônicos capazes de interfacear, mimetizar e se comunicar com sistemas biológicos. A bioeletrônica envolve diversos tipos de aplicações, dentre eles engenharia de tecidos, interfaces neurais e biossensores. Um dispositivo que tem sido extensivamente explorado para esses tipos de aplicações é o transistor eletroquímico orgânico (OECT). OECTs convertem correntes ionicas para eletrônicas, atuando como uma conexão direta entre fluxos iônicos, tipícos de eventos biológicos, e a eletrônica. Apesar de terem sido amplamente explorados na última década, uma de suas desvantagens que permanece sem solução é a falta de polímeros adequados para os ambientes biológicos, que devem ser hidrofílicos. Por isso, na primeira parte dessa dissertação, nós propomos uma nova arquitetura universal de OECT, que permite o uso de virtualmente qualquer tipo de polímero conjugado. Utilizando o método proposto, baseado em princípios físico-químicos, fabricamos transistores com polímeros conjugados inssoluveis em água que exibem alta trancondutancia, boa estabilidade e reproducibilidade. Em seguida, desenvolvemos uma aplicação em biossensores utilizando a arquitetura proposta. Em resumo, o OECT foi funcionalizado com um modelo de membrane celular, possibilitando a aquisição de informações quantitativas sobre propriedades físico-químicas da membrana. Isso é particularmente útil para o estudo de como diferentes compostos interagem com células. Além disso, utilizamos a plataforma para estudar o mecanismo de funcionamento da lidocaina, um anestésico local aplamente utilizado. Assim, o conceito aqui apresentado foi estendido para a fabicação de biossensores, permitindo que milhares de materiais insoluveis em água possam ser utilizados na bioeletrônica orgânica.