Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1996.tde-17042009-125921
Document
Author
Full name
Aparecida Marika Tuboy
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Catunda, Tomaz
Lejbman, Iuda Dawid Goldman Vel
Paixão Filho, Fernando Jorge da
Pereira, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
Preparação de laser de diodo e sua utilização em aprisionamento e estudo de átomos frios
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprisionamento de átomos de césio
Armadilha magneto óptica (MOT)
Estabilização de lasers de diodo
Resfriamento de átomos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho relata o desenvolvimento de todo o aparato experimental para a realização de aprisionamento de césio através de uma armadilha magneto-óptica. As fontes de luz neste processo foram os lasers de diodo e todo seu sistema para operação, estabilização e redução da largura de linha foi construído. As medidas das constantes de mola e amortecimento foram realizadas como função dos parâmetros característicos das armadilhas de césio e de sódio. Também realizamos outros experimentos com átomos aprisionados de sódio na presença de duas freqüências, linha D1 e D2. A primeira medida constitui na obtenção da taxa de colisões entre átomos aprisionados na linha D1 e depois foi realizado observações de uma nova estrutura operando neste regime.
Title in English
Preparation of diode laser and its use in trapping and study of cold atoms.
Keywords in English
Cooling of atoms
Diode lasers stabilization
Magneto-optical trap (MOT)
Trapping of cesium atoms
Abstract in English
This thesis describes the development of a complete experimental setup for trapping cesium by a magneto-optical trap (MOT). In this work we have employed diode lasers as light sources and built the entire system for their operation, stabilization and linewidth reduction. We have measured the MOT spring and damping constants as functions of the characteristic parameters of the cesium and sodium traps. We have also carried out two other experiments on trapped sodium atoms operating in the simultaneous presence of the D1 and D2 line frequencies. The first experiment has established the collision rate of trapped atoms in the D1 line MOT and the second has allowed us to observe a new structure operating in this two-frequency regime.