Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2011.tde-15092011-153626
Document
Author
Full name
Christian Rivera Ascona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bonagamba, Tito Jose (President)
Freitas, Jair Carlos Checon de
Oliveira Junior, Ivan dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Manipulação de coerências de múltiplo quantum em materiais magnéticos via RMN em campo externo nulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclagem de fases
Ecos de múltiplo quantum
RMN sem campo magnético externo
Seleção de coerências
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho desenvolvemos metodologias para o estudo de materiais magnéticos usando Ressonância Magnética Nuclear em campo magnético externo nulo (RMNz), via a análise e manipulação das transições entre os estados de energia nucleares. Na primeira etapa, revisamos e complementamos os modelos teóricos, encontrados na literatura, que são utilizados para prever a formação dos múltiplos ecos. Concluímos deste estudo, que o aparecimento destes múltiplos ecos está associado com as transições entre os níveis de energia nuclear que são chamadas de transições de múltiplo quantum (MQ). Adicionalmente, concluímos que os instantes nos quais surgem os ecos de múltiplo quantum e os tipos de coerências que contribuem para cada eco estão diretamente relacionados com as distribuições dos acoplamentos Zeeman e/ou quadrupolar ao longo da amostra. Na segunda etapa deste projeto estudamos a seleção de coerências mediante a aplicação de ciclagem das fases dos pulsos de radiofrequências. Além de permitir o estudo individual de cada eco, a seleção de coerências permitiu a realização de medidas com tempos ao eco muito mais curtos e, consequentemente, a medida de sinais com maiores relações sinal/ruído. O que permitiu o estudo seletivo de cada eco, em detrimento dos outros, e assim pudemos inferir que coerências contribuem para formação do eco selecionado. Os compostos usados para o estudo experimental foram o GdAl2 e GdCo2. Os sinais de RMN dos núcleos 155,157Gd, 27Al e 59Co apresentaram ecos de múltiplo quantum. Posteriormente realizamos a seleção de coerências para estes núcleos.
Title in English
Multiple-quantum coherence manipulation in magnetic materials by zero-field NMR
Keywords in English
Coherence selection
Multiple-quantum echoes
Phase cycling
Zero-field NMR
Abstract in English
This study we developed methodologies for the study of magnetic materials using nuclear magnetic resonance without the application of external magnetic field (RMNz), by manipulating transitions between the nuclear energy states. In the first step, we revised and complemented the theoretical models found in the literature, which were proposed to predict the formation of multiple echoes. We concluded from this study that the appearance of multiple echoes is associated with transitions between the levels of nuclear transitions that are called multiple-quantum (MQ). Moreover, we understood that the instants in which the multiple quantum echoes appear and the types of coherences that contribute to each echo are directly associated with the Zeeman and electric quadrupolar coupling heterogeneities along the sample. In the second step of this project, we studied the selection of coherences by phase cycling the radiofrequency pulses. This allowed the individual study of each echo, enabling us to infer which coherences contribute to the formation of the selected echo. Besides the individual study of each echo, the coherence selection allowed measuring them with the smallest echo time and, consequently, observing signals with much higher signal-to-noise ratios. The compounds used for the experimental study were the GdAl2 and GdCo2. The NMR signals of nuclei 155,157Gd, 27Al and 59Co showed multiple quantum echoes. Later we performed the selection of coherences for these nuclei.