Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2001.tde-15092008-094249
Document
Author
Full name
Artur Torres Cordeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Thiemann, Otávio Henrique (President)
Delboni, Luis Fernando
Polikarpov, Igor
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da estrutura cristalográfica por difração de raios-x da enzima glicose 6-fosfato isomerase humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura cristalográfica
Glicose-6-fosfato
Isomerase
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho realizado como parte do programa de mestrado em física aplicada sub-área biomolecular, teve como objeto de estudo a enzima glicose-6-fosfato isomerase de humanas (PGI-hum). Este trabalho envolveu principalmente três áreas de estudos: biologia molecular, bioquímica e cristalografia. A parte de biologia molecular refere-se a sub-clonagem do gene da PGI-hum a partir de uma biblioteca de cDNA de cérebro de feto humano - capítulo 2 - e a expressão deste gene em bactérias Escherichia coli - capítulo 3. A parte de bioquímica envolve a purificação e caracterização de parâmetros cinéticos da enzima PGI-hum recombinante. Além dos parâmetros cinéticos, foram realizados ensaios de eficiência inibitória para quatro compostos similares ao substrato, cedidos em colaboração com o pesquisador Dr. Laurent Salmon (Lab. De Química Biorgânica e Bioinorgânica de Universidade de Paris-XI). Esta etapa encontra-se descrita nos capítulos 3 e 4. Uma vez definido o protocolo de purificação e confirmada a atividade enzimática para a PGI-hum recombinante, iniciou-se a terceira etapa do projeto: cristalização e determinação da estrutura por difração de raios-X. O primeiro passo, nesta Ultima fase do trabalho, foi determinar as condições de cristalização da PGI-hum - capítulo 5. Depois de obtidos os cristais, foram coletados dois conjuntos de dados de difração de raios-X, sendo o primeiro coletado em uma fonte convencional de raios-X e o segundo com um feixe proveniente de luz sincrotron - capítulo 6. A análise da qualidade e comparação dos conjuntos de dados - capítulo 7 - indicou qual conjunto seria utilizado nas etapas seguintes da determinação da estrutura da PGI-hum. Para resolução da estrutura cristalográfica da PGI-hum foi utilizado o método de substituição molecular com base na estrutura homóloga da PGI de coelho - capítulo 8. O refinamento estrutural da PGI resultou em uma estrutura com 2.1Å de resolução e fatores R e R free satisfatórios - capítulo 9. Uma análise estrutural preliminar é apresentada indicando uma geometria adequada para a proteína e descrevendo as principais características estruturais desta enzima em comparação com a PGI de coelho.
Title in English
Determination of the crystallographic structure of the human glucose-6-phosphate isomarase by x-ray diffraction
Keywords in English
Crystallographic structure
Glucose-6-phsphate
Isomarase
Abstract in English
This work is presented as part of the Master degree requirements of the Applied Physics program, Biomolecular Physics area. The purpose of this work is the structural study by of the human glucose-6-phosphate isomerase (PGI-hum). This work has involved mainly three areas: Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Crystallography. The Molecular Biology work was intended for the cloning of the human open reading frame of PGI-hum from a fetal human brain cDNA library - Chapter 2 - and its expression in Escherichia coli - Chapter 3. The biochemistry work has involved the PGI-hum purification and the determination of its kinetic parameters of the recombinant protein. Inhibitory efficiency measurements where made with four compounds kindly provided by Dr. Laurent Salmon (Laboratoire de Chimie Bioorganique et Bioinorganique - Universite Paris-XI - France). This work is described in Chapters 3 and 4. Once defined the expression and purification protocols and confirmed its enzymatic activity for the recombinant PGI-hum, a third phase was initiated in the project: The crystallization and structure determination by X-ray diffraction. The first step in this last phase of the project was determining the conditions for crystallization of the PGI-hum - Chapter 5. Once obtained the crystals, two data set were collected. One data set was collected "in house" X-ray source and a second data set was collected at the Synchrotron beam line (Laboratório Nacional de Luz Sincrotron - LNLS - Campinas) - Chapter 6. The analysis of the quality and the comparison of the two data sets, presented in Chapter 7, indicated that second data set was the best to be used at the following steps. For the resolution of the atomic structure oh the PGL-hum the method of molecular substitution based on the structure of the rabbit homologue enzyme was employed - Chapter 8. The refinement of the PGI-hum structure at 2.1Å resolution and satisfactory R and R free factors is presented in Chapter 9 of this dissertation. A preliminary structural analysis is presented indicating an adequate geometry of the protein and describing the most important structural features of the PGI-hum compared to its homologue, the rabbit PGI.