Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2009.tde-15072009-142644
Document
Author
Full name
Washington da Silva Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Roberto Mendonça (President)
Fonseca, Fernando Josepetti
Li, Maximo Siu
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da relaxação dielétrica de filmes ultrafinos de poliestireno sulfonado
Keywords in Portuguese
Poliestireno sulfonado
Relaxação dielétrica.
TSDC
Abstract in Portuguese
Ionômeros são polímeros carregados que possuem uma variedade de propriedades elétricas e que recentemente vêm sendo aplicados como camadas de transporte em dispositivos poliméricos. Em particular, camadas ultrafinas de ionômeros são depositadas entre o eletrodo e o polímero eletrônico em OLEDs para aumentar a eficiência da injeção de cargas. Entretanto o sucesso desta aplicação envolve fenômenos de armazenamento e mecanismos de transportes de cargas dentro do ionômero que ainda não são claramente entendidos. Neste trabalho foi utilizada a técnica da corrente despolarização termoestimulada (TSDC) com o propósito de esclarecer alguns efeitos relacionados a esse fenômeno. Nós utilizamos o poliestireno sulfonado (X-SPS) com lítio (X = Li) ou potássio (X = K) como contraíon. Foram obtidos filmes ultrafinos com 50 nm de espessura por spincoating obtendo a estrutura metal-polímero-metal para estudo, tendo como metal o alumínio. A técnica de TSDC consiste no aquecimento de uma amostra previamente polarizada a um taxa de aquecimento constante e a corrente de despolarização é medida em função da temperatura da amostra. Os resultados experimentais mostraram que cada termograma apresenta dois picos, sendo que um dos deles mostrou-se fortemente dependente das condições de polarização, ou seja, dependendo da temperatura de polarização e da intensidade do campo de polarização. Os picos foram estudados através da cinética de primeira ordem para a dinâmica de armazenamento e transporte, e dos ajustes teórico-experimental foram obtidos importantes parâmetros, tal como, a energia de ativação e concentração de espécies ativas.
Title in English
Dielectric relaxation studies of ultrathin film of sulfonated polystyrene
Keywords in English
Dielectric relaxation.
Sulfoneted polystyrene
TSDC
Abstract in English
Ionomers are charged polymers that exhibit a great variety of electrical properties and more recently they have been applied as transport layers at polymer devices. In particular, thin films of ionomer have been deposited between the electrodes and the electronic polymers in OLEDs to improve the efficiency of the charge injection. Despite the success of such application, the involved phenomena related to the charge storage and transport mechanisms inside the ionomer thin layer are not clear yet. In this work we used thermal stimulated depolarization current technique (TSDC) with the purpose to elucidate such phenomena. We used for this a sulfonated polystyrene (X-SPS) having lithium (X = Li) or potassium (X = K) as cation counter-ions, and we make structure of metal-polymer-metal in which the polymer is a thin film of SPS, at about 50 nm thick and deposited by spincoating, having aluminum as metal. TSDC technique consists of warm up a previously polarized sample at a constant rate of heating and measure the depolarization current in function of the temperature. The experimental results showed that each thermogram presents two peaks, one of them very dependent on the polarization conditions, i. e., it depends on the polarization temperature and the intensity of the polarization bias. The peaks were studied by considering first order trapping-detrapping (or dipole relaxation) kinetics, from which important parameters, as the activation energy, were obtained.