Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2020.tde-14052021-162504
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Augusto Coura Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Misoguti, Lino (President)
Andrade, Luis Humberto da Cunha
Barbano, Emerson Cristiano
Gobato, Yara Galvão
Miranda, Paulo Barbeitas
Title in Portuguese
Microscopia óptica não linear por rotação da polarização elíptica: estudo do gorilla glass, seleneto de zinco e sulfeto de zinco
Keywords in Portuguese
Índice de refração não linear
Microscopia
Rotação não linear da polarização elíptica
Abstract in Portuguese
A obtenção de imagens por microscopia óptica tem grande importância e tem permitido grandes avanços em diferentes áreas como biologia, engenharia de materiais, medicina, etc. Trata-se de uma área bastante dinâmica devido aos avanços tecnológicos, busca de novos sinais de contrastes, obtenção de melhores resoluções e obtenção de imagens tridimensionais, por exemplo. No caso de obtenção de imagens tridimensionais, efeitos ópticos não lineares como a geração de segundo e terceiro harmônico, absorção de dois fótons, fluorescência induzida por absorção de dois fótons, entre outros, já são utilizados com sucesso em equipamentos comerciais. Neste trabalho aperfeiçoamos a medida de um efeito não linear refrativo de terceira ordem, a rotação não linear da polarização elíptica (RNLPE) na condição de forte focalização, na qual, é possível obter o valor local da refração não linear de um meio. Foi implementado um microscópio simples de varredura usando duas objetivas de microscópio, normais e de longa distância de trabalho, montadas na configuração confocal, e um sistema de translação xyz controlado por um computador para movimentação da amostra. Como fonte de luz, utilizamos pulsos com 150 fs de duração a 1 kHz de taxa de repetição e comprimento de onda centrado em 775 nm produzido por um laser de Ti:safira amplificado. Utilizamos três amostras interessantes que apresentassem variação da refração não linear: uma lâmina de vidro “quimicamente” temperado, o “gorilla glass” (GG), e duas janelas de semicondutores policristalinos, o seleneto de zinco (ZnSe) e o sulfeto de zinco (ZnS). O GG, desenvolvido pela Corning, é um vidro alcali-aluminosilicato muito fino, leve e, especialmente, resistente a danos e riscos. Esta resistência se deve a um tratamento químico no vidro que consiste na troca de íons de sódio por potássio na superfície do vidro. Foi possível observar que com essa troca iônica, o índice de refração não linear (n2) do vidro em função da profundidade z, mudou. Por outro lado, para o ZnSe e ZnS, dois meios homogêneos em termos da refração linear, observamos, pela primeira vez, uma distribuição inomogênea forte da refração não linear devido à natureza policristalina do meio. Neste caso, foi possível observar que cada grão dentro da matriz policristalina apresenta valor da refração não linear diferente relacionado com a orientação cristalográfica randômica. Ademais, também foi realizada uma microscopia não linear com a RNLPE em amostras biológicas (células de cebola). Dentre as vantagens dessa nova técnica experimental podemos destacar: feixe e comprimento de onda único, alta sensibilidade, baixo ruído, determinação da refração não linearidade absoluta n2 local da amostra, não adição de cromóforos fluorescente exógenos, entre outras.
Title in English
Nonlinear optical microscopy by rotation of the elliptical polarization: study of gorilla glass, zinc selenide and zinc sulfide
Keywords in English
Microscopy
Nonlinear elliptical polarization rotation
Nonlinear refractive index
Abstract in English
The obtention of optical microscopy images has great importance and has allowed great advances in different areas such as biology, materials engineering, medicine, etc. It is a very dynamic area due to technological advances, search for new signs of contrasts, obtaining better resolutions and obtaining three-dimensional images, for example. In the case of the three-dimensional images obtention, nonlinear optical effects such as the second- and third-harmonic generation, two-photon absorption, fluorescence induced by two-photon absorption, among others, are already successfully used in commercial equipment. In this work, we have improved the measurement of a third-order refractive nonlinear effect, the nonlinear ellipse rotation (NER) in tight focusing condition, in which, it is possible to obtain the local nonlinear refraction value of a medium. A simple scanning microscope was assembled using two, normal and long working distance, microscope objectives mounted in the confocal configuration, and a computer controlled xyz translations stages system for the sample movement. As a light source, we have use pulses with 150 fs at 1 kHz repetition rate and wavelength centered at 775 nm produced by a Ti:sapphire laser amplifier. We used three interesting samples that presented position dependence nonlinear refraction: a “chemically” tempered glass slab, the “gorilla glass” (GG), and two polycrystalline semiconductors windows, the zinc selenide (ZnSe) and zinc sulfide (ZnS). The GG, developed by Corning, is a thin, light and, especially, resistant to damage and scratches alkali-aluminosilicate glass. This resistance is due to a chemical treatment of the glass that consists on sodium exchange by potassium ions on the glass surface. It was possible to observe that with this ion exchange, the refractive nonlinear index (n2) of the glass as a function the depth z changed. On the other hand, for ZnSe and ZnS, two homogeneous media in term of linear refraction, we have observed, for the first time, strong inhomogeneus distribution of nonlinear refraction due to the polycrystalline nature of the medium. In this case, it was possible to observe that each grain inside the polycrystalline matrix present different nonlinear refraction value related to the random crystallographic orientation. In addition, a nonlinear microscopy with NER was also performed on a biological sample (onion cells). Among the advantages of this new experimental technique we can highlight: single wavelength and beam, high sensibility, low noise, determination of absolute sample´s local nonlinear refraction n2, no exogenous fluorescent chromophore addition, among others.