Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.1994.tde-14042015-171159
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Augusto Meira Cássaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Crestana, Silvio (President)
Castellano, Eduardo Ernesto
Reichardt, Klaus
Title in Portuguese
Tomografia de dupla energia simultânea para caracterização física de um meio poroso deformável
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho introduz-se a tomografia de dupla energia simultânea, como uma nova metodologia capaz de determinar simultaneamente a densidade global e a umidade, parâmetros relevantes na caracterização física de materiais porosos com características expansivas. Em particular, o método foi aplicado a caracterização de um solo com comportamento expansivo-contrativo quando submetido a diferentes graus de hidratação. A técnica consiste na realização utilizando dois picos de energia distintos. São apresentadas medidas empregando dois picos distintos de radiação provenientes da filtragem por placas de estanho, da radiação de Bremsthralung proveniente de uma fonte de Raios x. Também, em caráter preliminar, foram realizadas determinações simultâneas de densidade e umidade utilizando-se picos distintos de radiação Gama, um proveniente de uma fonte de Amerício (241) e o outro de uma fonte de Césio (137). Foram determinadas a sensibilidade da técnica medida de umidade e densidade global de amostras expansivo e também de solos não-expansivos. Os dados obtidos pela técnica propiciaram a análise da expansividade do solo e as determinações foram interpoladas através do "modelo das três retas" . Em conclusão: O desenvolvimento e o uso do tomógrafo de dupla energia simultânea constitui-se em método apropriado para medir simultaneamente a densidade global e o conteúdo de água de materiais porosos expansivos e não expansivos como no caso dos solos empregados neste trabalho
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work introduces simultaneous double energy tomography, as a new technique able to determine simultaneously bulk density and water content, important parameters in the physical characterization of porous materials with swelling behavior. This method was applied to the characterization of a swelling soil when submitted to different degrees of hydration. The technique consists in performing simultaneous tomographies using two distinct energy peaks. The measurements presented employ two distinct radiation peaks obtained from tin plate filters, from the Bremsthralung radiation of an X ray source. Also, preliminary determination of density and water content were performed simultaneously using distinct Gama radiation peaks, coming from Americium (241) and Cesium (137) sources. The sensitivity of the technique to measure the water content and bulk density of the swelling soil samples as well as non-swelling soils was also determined. The data obtained by this technique allowed the analysis of the swelling characteristics of the soil and the determinations were interpolated by the "Three straight lines model". In conclusion: the development and the use of the double energy tomography scanner is a suitable method to determine simultaneously the bulk density and the water content of swelling and non-swelling porous materials as in the case of the soils studied in this work