Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2006.tde-13112006-145329
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Suman de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Piro, Oscar Enrique (President)
Chahine, Jorge
Moura, Andre Farias de
Skaf, Munir Salomão
Thiemann, Otavio Henrique
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo do processo de complexação de calixarenos com íons metálicos e espécies neutras por simulações de dinâmica molecular"
Keywords in Portuguese
calixarenos
cristalografia
energia livre
íons
simulação de líquidos
simulações de dinâmica molecular
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos uma série de estudos, baseados em simulações de Dinâmica Molecular no vácuo e em solução, sobre o processo de complexação das supramoléculas tetraethylester p-tert-butyl calix[4]arene (CLE) e tetramethylketone p-tert-butyl calix[4]arene (CLC) com os íons Pb2+ e Cd2+ e espécies neutras. Os modelos para as moléculas de calixareno e do solvente foram baseados no campo de forças OPLS-AA. Os parâmetros para os íons foram desenvolvidos a partir de uma metodologia de ajuste de valores de modo a reproduzirem simultaneamente propriedades termodinâmicas e estruturais obtidas experimentalmente ou por cálculos de QM/MM. As simulações no estado líquido nos mostraram que o CLE aprisiona os íons de maneira mais eficiente que o CLC, formando complexos mais estáveis. A complexação do íon desencadeia um efeito alostérico em ambos os calixarenos estudados, permitindo a complexação de uma molécula de acetonitrila na cavidade hidrofóbica estabilizando o complexo. Nas simulações com o CLC observamos que a complexação da acetonitrila é necessária para manter o íon ligado à cavidade hidrofílica, evidenciando a dependência desses complexos com esse solvente em específico. Apesar de observarmos que o CLE apresenta maior afinidade com os íons Pb2+ e Cd2+ que o CLC, somente futuras simulações utilizando a água como solvente poderão confirmar a viabilidade do uso desta molécula em sistemas destinados à despoluição ambiental.
Title in English
A study of the complexation process of calixarenes with metallic ions and neutral species from molecular dynamic simulations
Keywords in English
calixarenes
crystallography
free energy
ions
liquid simulations
molecular dynamic simulations
Abstract in English
We report a series of Molecular Dynamics simulations, in vacuum and in acetonitrile solution, on the complexation process of the calixarens tetraethylester p-tert-butyl calix[4]arene (CLE) and tetramethylketone p-tert-butyl calix[4]arene (CLC) with Pb2+ and Cd2+ anions and neutral species. The solvent and calixarene molecules were modeled based on the OPLS-AA force field. The parameters for the ions were adjusted to simultaneously reproduce some structural and thermodynamic properties obtained either experimentally or from QM/MM calculations. The simulations in the liquid phase show CLE to be more efficient than CLC in trapping the studied metal ions, leading to more stable complexes. Ion complexation gives rise to an allosteric effect by which a solvent molecule is trapped in the hydrophobic cavity giving rise to further stabilization of the complex. Simulations on CLC show that formation of the calixarene-acetonitrile adduct is essential to the stabilization of the ionic complex, thus exhibiting the influence of this particular solvent in the very existence of the complex. In spite of the conclusion that CLE has higher affinity than CLC for Pb2+ and Cd2+ ions, only further studies in water solution will permit to evaluate the real potential of this molecule as an efficient scavenger of environmental heavy metal pollution.