Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1999.tde-13062008-110813
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Costa de Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Terrile, Maria Cristina (President)
Li, Maximo Siu
Malta, Oscar Manoel Loureiro
Ribeiro, Sidney José Lima
Zanatta, Antonio Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia de centros opticamente ativos em cristais de Ca3Ga2Ge3O12 dopados com Er3+ e Er3+,Cr3+
Keywords in Portuguese
Ca3Ga2Ge3O12
Campo Cristalino
Espectroscopia
Terras Raras
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal deste trabalho foi identificar e separar os níveis de energia dos multipletos excitado, 4S3/2, e fundamental, 4I15/2, provenientes do íon Er3+ alojado nos vários sítios não equivalentes existentes no garnet Ca3Ga2Ge3O12. Várias técnicas de espectroscopia óptica (absorção, luminescência com bombeio seletivo, excitação e conversão ascendente de luz) foram usadas com este objetivo. A partir dos resultados experimentais foram calculados, pela primeira vez, os parâmetros de íon livre e de campo cristalino para o Er3+ em cada um dos sítios identificados. Experimentos de luminescência e absorção sob a influência de campo magnético também foram realizados, e o fator g tanto do estado 4S3/2 quanto do 4I15/2 do Er3+ neste garnet foram determinados.
Title in English
Spectroscopies of optically active centers in Ca3Ga2Ge3O12 crystals doped with Er3+ and co-doped with Er3+, Cr3+
Keywords in English
Ca3Ga2Ge3O12
Crystal Field
Rare earth
Site seletive spectroscopy
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work was to identify and attribute the energy levels of excited 4S3/2 and ground 4I15/2states, corresponding to the Er3+ ions located at the various non equivalent sites present in the Ca3Ga2Ge3O12 garnet. Several optical spectroscopic techniques, (absorption, site-selective luminescence, excitation and upconversion of light), were used with this objective. From the experimental results, it was possible, for the first time, to calculate the free ion parameters, as well as the crystalline field parameters, for the Er3+ ions in each of the identified sites. Luminescence experiments and absorption under the influence of the magnetic field were performed, and the g factor associated to both, 4S3/2 and 4I15/2 estates in this garnet were determined.