Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2017.tde-11092017-081156
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Augusto Zago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Francisco Eduardo Gontijo (President)
Faria, Gregorio Couto
Riul Júnior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades ópticas experimentais e teóricas de filmes ultrafinos de polifuoreno
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia
Fase beta
Molécula isolada
Polifluoreno
Quartzo
Abstract in Portuguese
A espectroscopia de molécula única (SMS) é uma poderosa técnica para entender como a conformação da cadeia polimérica é modificada por superfícies e interfaces. No presente trabalho, a interação substrato-polímero foi modificada pela alteração da carga superficial do substrato pela modificação do caráter hidrofóbico-hidrófilico da superfície do substrato. A conformação planar / não planar assumida pelo poli (9,9 dioctilfluoreno) (PFO) foi utilizada para acessar os efeitos de substratos e inter-cadeias sobre a conformação do polímero. Usamos a combinação de diferentes tratamentos para alterar superfícies de quartzo inerte de super hidrofílico (ângulo de contato ∼ 0°) para hidrofóbico (ângulo de contato ∼ 80°) quase continuamente. As películas ultrafinas de polímero (<10 nm) e moléculas isoladas podem ser depositadas em diferentes superfícies do substrato por técnica de revestimento por centrifugação de forma controlada, que permitiu a investigação de processos foto físicos a um nível molecular único. Utilizou-se três técnicas espectroscópicas para caracterizar tais filmes ultrafinos, a saber: microscopia de fluorescência confocal equipada com imagens de fluorescência espectral, espectroscopia de absorção UV / Vis e espectroscopia de fotoluminescência dependente da temperatura. As propriedades de emissão e eficiência de filmes de PFO ultrafinos são fortemente afetadas pela presença da interface do substrato. No caso de uma única cadeia de PFO, a fase planar (energia mais baixa) é induzida pela forte interação superfície-polímero no caso da superfície hidrofílica carregada. Além disso, esta interação pode ser fortemente perturbada ou inteiramente destruída por interações entre cadeias.
Title in English
Óptical experimental and theoretical properties of ultra thin polyfluorene films
Keywords in English
Beta phase
Polifluorene
Quartz
Single molecule
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Single molecule spectroscopy (SMS) is a powerful technique to understand how polymeric chain conformation is modified by surfaces and interfaces [1]. In the present work, substrate-polymer interaction was modified by changing substrate superficial charge by the modification of the hydrophobic-to-hydrophilic character of the substrate surface or by the deposition of charged self-assembling monolayers or polyelectrolytes as well. The planar/non-planar conformation assumed by poly (9,9 dioctylfluorene) (PFO) was used to access the effects of substrates and interchain interactions on the polymer conformation [2]. We used the combination of dif-ferent treatments to change inert quartz surfaces from superhydrophylic (contact angle ∼ 0°) to hydrophobic (contact angle ∼ 80°) almost continuously. Polymer ultrathin films (<10 nm) and isolated chains can be deposited on different substrate surface by spin-coating technique in a controlled way that allowed the investigation of photophysical processes at a single molecular level. We employed three spectroscopic techniques to characterize such ultrathin films, namely: confocal fluorescence microscopy equipped with spectral facilities, UV/Vis absorption spectroscopy and temperature dependent photoluminescence spectroscopy. The emission properties and efficiency of ultrathin PFO films are strongly affected by presence of the inert substrate interface. In the case of single PFO chain, the planar phase (lower energy) is induced by the strong surface-polymer interaction in the case of charged hydrophilic surface. Moreover, this interaction can be strongly perturbed or entirely disrupted by interchain interactions.