Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2004.tde-09122013-162436
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Ribeiro Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandes, Antonio Carlos (President)
Araújo, Eudes Borges de
MPeko, Jean Claude
Title in Portuguese
Preparação e caracterização de vidros do sistema Nd2O3-Al2-O3-B2O3
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumínio-borato
NAB
Neodímio
Vidros
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora cristais boratos dopados com ions de terras raras sejam amplamente investigados, vidros boratos desses sistemas vêm sendo pouco estudados. O cristal NdAl3(BO3)4(NAB) cujas propriedades laser e de geração de segundo harmônico (GSH) são conhecidas e continuamente relatadas na literatura, vem sendo recentemente considerado como um forte candidato para dispositivo "microchip laser". Alem disso, cristais dopados com íons de neodímio têm demonstrado ser excelentes para o bombeio com laseres de diodo, devido ao intenso pico de absorção próximo a 800 nm. Entretanto, existe na literatura um número muito limitado de estudos relatando as propriedades de vidros do sistema Nd2O3-Al2-O3-B2O3. Partindo dessa premissa, o objetivo principal deste trabalho foi obter vidros neste sistema, para elevadas concentrações de Nd2O3 (5-20 mol%), por meio das técnicas de fusão/moldagem convencional e fusão a laser. Dentre os materiais preparados foram obtidos três vidros transparentes, um material com separação de fases e, onde ocorreu cristalização. Os vidros obtidos, NAB136, NAB152560 e NAB226 foram caracterizados através das técnicas de análise térmica diferencial (ATD), difratometria de raios X (DRX), absorção óptica (AO) e ICP-OES (análise de composição). De acordo como os resultados de ATD, os vidros não apresentaram uma variação significativa na temperatura de transição vítrea (Tg) com o aumento da concentração de Nd2O3. O vidro NAB136, obtido com composição próxima a do cristal NdAl3(BO3)4(NAB), foi submetido a um tratamento térmico de cristalização a uma temperatura de 820°C por 2 horas. Os resultados de DRY indicaram a presença das fases cristalinas majoritárias Al4B2O9 e NAB. Medidas de absorção Óptica (AO) dos vidros no intervalo espectral de 300-1000 nm indicaram intensa absorção nos comprimentos de onda 500 nm e 800 nm. As análises de ICP-OES indicaram alta pureza dos vidros e composições próximas das composições nominais
Title in English
Preparation and characterization of Nd2O3-Al2-O3-B2O3 glasses
Keywords in English
Alumino-borate
Glass
NAB
Neodymium
Abstract in English
Although borate crystals doped with rare earth ions have already been extensively investigated, borate glasses of these systems were not widely studied. The NdAl3(BO3)4(NAB) crystal, which laser and second harmonic generation (SGH) properties are well know and continuously mentioned in literature, has been recently considered as a strong candidate for microchip laser devices. Moreover, neodymium doped crystals are known for their excellent performance when pumped with diode lasers due to its intense absorption peak near to 800 nm. However, a limited number of papers have been published referring to the properties of glasses in the system Nd2O3-Al2-O3-B2O3. Based on this premise, the main purpose of this work was to prepare glasses in this system for Nd2O3 elevate concentrations (5-20 mol%) by the conventional melting/molding and laser heated methods. Among the prepared materials it was obtained three clear glasses, a material with phase separation and another one, which has crystallized. The obtained glasses, NAB136, NAB152560 and NAB226, where characterized by differential thermal analysis (DTA), X-ray diffractometry (XRD), optical absorption (OA) and ICP-OES (compositional analysis). According to the DTA results, the glasses have not presenteá a rneaningfut change in the glass transition temperature (Tg) with the increase of Nd2O3 content. The NAB136 glass, with the closest composition to the crystal NdAl3(BO3)4(NAB), was submitted to a crystallization thermal treatment at 820°C for 2 hours. XRD results showed the existence of the main crystalline phases and NAB. Optical absorption (OA) measurements of the glasses in the spectral range 300-1000 nm indicated intense absorpâion in the 500 nm and 800 nm wavelengths. ICP-OES analysis showed that the glasses posses high purity stoichiometry, close to the nominal ones