Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2003.tde-09122013-110749
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Nascimento Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandes, Antonio Carlos (President)
Catunda, Tomaz
Yukimitu, Keizo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de vidros metafosfatos do sistema KPO3 Al(PO3)3 e sua aplicação em dosimetria termoluminescente
Keywords in Portuguese
Aluminofosfato
Dosimetria
Manganês
Potássio
Termoluminescência
Vidros
Abstract in Portuguese
Vidros com composição de aluminofosfato vêm sendo estudados por apresentarem elevada durabilidade química. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi estudar as propriedades térmicas e estruturais do sistema vítreo xKPO3 - (100-x)Al(PO3)3, para x = 10, 30 e 50 (% em mol), a fim de determinarmos uma composição que apresentasse uma boa resposta termoluminescente (TL) quando dopada com íons de manganês. As matrizes vítreas não dopadas apresentaram uma boa estabilidade vítrea frente a devitrificação. As fases cristalizadas no sistema foram determinadas por difração de raios X e espectroscopia micro-Raman como KAIP2O7 e AI(PO3)3. A composição KAI(PO3)4 (x = 50 %) apresentou elevada durabilidade química e o menor ponto de fusão, o que facilitou o processo de preparação. Essa composição foi então utilizada para as dopagens com íons de manganês. A composição com 1,0 % em mol de MnO2 apresentou a melhor resposta TL. As propriedades dosimétricas estudadas mostraram que o vidro possui uma resposta linear para raios X no intervalo de dose de 2 mGy a 80 Gy, podendo então ser utilizado em dosimetria clínica e pessoal
Title in English
Study of meta-phosphate glasses of the KPO3 Al(PO3)3 system and its application in TLDs
Keywords in English
Alumino-phosphate
Glass
Potassium
Thermoluminescence
TLD
Abstract in English
Aluminophosphate glasses have been studied because of their good chemical resistance. The main purpose of this work was to investigate the structural and thermal properties of glasses in the system xKPO3 - (100-x)AI(PO3)3, with x = 10, 30 e 50 (mol %). The goal was to determine a composition which provided a good thermoluminescence response (TL) when doped with manganese ions. The undoped vitreous matrixes showed a good thermal stability against devitrification. The crystalline phases were identified by X ray diffraction and micro-Raman spectroscopy as KAIP2O7 and Al(PO3)3. The composition KAI(PO3)4 (x = 50 %) showed high chemical resistance and lower melting point. This composition was used for doping with manganese ions. The composition of 1,0 mol % of MnO2 showed the best TL response. The dosimetric properties showed that this glass has a linear response for X-rays in the dose interval of 2 mGy to 80 Gy, and it is a promising material for application as a TLD dosimeter