Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2010.tde-09122010-101622
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Ivo de Almeida Marques
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2010
Director
Tribunal
Garratt, Richard Charles (Presidente)
Farah, Shaker Chuck
Foguel, Debora
Freitas, Sonia Maria de
Kobarg, Jorg
Título en portugués
Estudos estruturais de septinas: explorando interações entre subunidades de filamentos de septinas humanas
Palabras clave en portugués
Coiled coil
Cristalografia
GTPase
Hetero filamento
Septinas
Resumen en portugués
Septinas constituem uma família conservada de proteínas de citoesqueleto pertencentes à superclasse das P-loop GTPases. Tais proteínas estão envolvidas em vários processos celulares. Em humanos, algumas septinas também estão relacionadas a casos de patologia. Suas seqüências são divididas em três domínios: domínio N-terminal, domínio GTPase e domínio C-terminal, que geralmente possui predição de coiled coil. A principal característica da família está na capacidade de seus membros formarem filamentos compostos por septinas diferentes. Em 2007, Sirajuddin et al apresentaram a primeira e única estrutura cristalográfica de um complexo de septinas, formado pelas septinas 2, 6 e 7. Embora os domínios C-terminal estivessem presentes, eles não apresentaram densidade eletrônica. Assim, a estrutura não trouxe informação estrutural sobre tais domínios. Atualmente, existem quatro estruturas de septinas depositadas no PDB: complexo 2/6/7 e três estruturas SEPT2 sem o C-terminal. Dada a inexistência de informações estruturais a nível atômico para os domínios C-terminal e baixa qualidade das poucas estruturas existentes, propusemos a obtenção de informações bioquímicas e estruturais dos domínios C-terminal de septinas humanas e a obtenção da estrutura cristalográfica de SEPT3-GC (GTPase mais C-terminal). Vale ressaltar que SEPT3 pertence ao único grupo de septinas que possui predição de não apresentar um coiled coil no C-terminal e para o qual não há nenhuma estrutura disponível. Expressamos e purificamos os domínios C-terminal de SEPT2, SEPT6 e SEPT7 (SEPT2-C, SEPT6-C e SEPT7-C). Mostramos que eles formam homo dímeros e que SEPT6-C e SEPT7-C formam um hetero dímero (KD 15,8 nM), nomeado por SEPT67-C. Tanto SEPT6-C quanto SEPT7-C tendem a precipitar, ao passo que SEPT67-C e SEPT2-C (KD 4 μM) são estáveis à altas concentrações. Tentamos, sem sucesso, cristalizar SEPT2-C e SEPT67-C. Via ressonância magnética nuclear, vimos que SEPT2-C possui duas regiões dinamicamente diferentes, uma central, em α-hélice, e duas extremidades desestruturadas. Neste ponto, planejamos construções para as regiões centrais dos domínios C-terminal, nomeadas SEPT2-CC, SEPT4-CC, SEPT6-CC e SEPT7-CC, referente às septinas 2, 4, 6 e 7. Obtivemos cristais para SEPT2-CC, SEPT4-CC e SEPT6-CC. Contudo, resolvemos apenas a estrutura de SEPT4-CC, mostrando que a construção forma um coiled coil anti-paralelo. Então, propusemos, pela primeira vez, um possível mecanismo de formação de ligações cruzadas entre filamentos de septinas. Por outro lado, obtivemos cristais para uma construção contendo os domínios GTPase e C-terminal de SEPT3 (SEPT3-GC) e resolvemos sua estrutura (2,9 Å). Vimos que SEPT3-GC forma filamentos no cristal, utilizando as mesmas duas interfaces já descritas anteriormente para as outras estruturas. Comparamos a estrutura obtida com estruturas da literatura e observamos diferenças significativas em algumas regiões, além de diferença em relação à orientação das duas subunidades adjacentes. Deve ser notado que a estrutura de SEPT4-CC é a primeira estrutura de um coiled coil de septina e que a estrutura de SEPT3-GC é a primeira estrutura de uma septina do grupo I. Em conclusão, o presente trabalho apresentou um conjunto de resultados os quais auxiliará no entendimento desta intrigante família de proteínas, inclusive em relação à formação de filamentos e as interações entre estes.
Título en inglés
Structural studies of septins: exploring interactions between subunits of filaments of human septins
Palabras clave en inglés
Coiled coil
Crystallography
GTPase
Hetero filament
Septins
Resumen en inglés
Septins are a conserved family of cytoskeletal proteins belonging to the superclass of the Ploop-GTPases, involved in various cellular processes. In humans, some septins are also linked to cases of pathology. Their sequences are divided into three domains: an N-terminal domain, a GTPase domain and a C-terminal domain, which usually is predicted to form a coiled coil. The main feature of the family is the ability of its members to form filaments composed of different septins. In 2007, Sirajuddin et al presented the first and only crystal structure of acomplex of septins, formed by septins 2, 6 and 7. Although the C-terminal domains were present, they showed no electron density, indicating disorder. Thus, this structure provides little structural information concerning their nature. Currently, there are four septin structures deposited in the PDB: the 2/6/7 complex and three structures of SEPT2 lacking the Cterminal domain . Based on the absence of structural information at atomic resolution about the C-terminal domains and the low quality of the few existing structures we set out to characterize both biochemically and structurally the C-terminal domains of selected human septins as well as to obtain the crystal structure of SEPT3-GC (a construct containing the GTPase and C-terminal domains). It is noteworthy that SEPT3 belongs to the only group of septins that are predicted to lack the C-terminal coiled coil and for which no crystal structure is available. We have expressed and purified the C-terminal domains of SEPT2, SEPT6 and SEPT7 (SEPT2-C, SEPT6-C and SEPT7-C). We show that they form homo-dimers and that SEPT6-C and SEPT7-C form a hetero-dimer (KD 15.8 nM), SEPT67-C. Both SEPT6-C and SEPT7-C were unstable, but SEPT67-C and SEPT2-C (KD 4 μM) were both stable at high concentrations. NMR measurements showed that SEPT2-C has two dynamically different regions, a central one which is -helical, and two extremities which are unstructured. Constructs were designed for the central regions of the C-terminal domains of septins 2, 4, 6 and 7 (SEPT2-CC, SEPT4-CC, SEPT6-CC and SEPT7-CC). We have obtained crystals of SEPT2-CC, SEPT4-CC and SEPT6-CC and have solved the structure of SEPT4-CC which unexpectedly is observed to form an anti-parallel coiled coil. We use this observation to propose, for the first time, a possible mechanism for the formation of cross-links between septin filaments. Crystals were obtained for SEPT3-GC its structure solved at 2.9 Å. We observe that SEPT3-GC forms filaments in the crystal, employing the same two interfaces previously described for other structures. We compare the structure obtained with those from the literature and observe significant differences in some regions of the molecule as well as differences in the relative orientation of the subunits. It should be noted that the structure of SEPT4-CC is the first structure of a septin coiled coil and that the structure of SEPT3-GC is the first structure of a septin from group I. In conclusion, this study presentsm results which will assist in the understanding of this intriguing protein family, including observations pertinent to filament formation and cross-linking.