Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2005.tde-09092008-113823
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Alessandro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Beltramini, Leila Maria (President)
Oliva, Maria Luiza Vilela
Ward, Richard John
Title in Portuguese
Purificação e caracterização estrutural de um inibidor de serinoprotease isolado de sementes de Cassia leptophylla.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cassia leptophylla
estrutura de proteínas
serinoprotease
Abstract in Portuguese
Inibidores de proteases - moléculas capazes de inibir a atividade catalítica de enzimas proteolíticas - compreendem uma das mais abundantes classes de proteínas em plantas. Nas sementes, as funções destas moléculas estão relacionadas com o controle de proteínas endógenas e com mecanismo de defesa contra insetos fitófagos. Este trabalho teve como objetivo isolar, purificar, caracterizar estruturalmente e testar algumas aplicações biotecnológicas de um inibidor de serinoprotease das sementes de Cassia leptophylla. Após extração salina, a partir de cotilédones de sementes secas, o inibidor foi purificado por meio de cromatografia de filtração molecular sobre coluna Superdex75 e cromatografia de troca iônica em uma coluna Mono-Q. A proteína purificada apresentou PI de aproximadamente 4,5 e massa molecular estimado por eletroforese (SDS-PAGE) de 20kDa, sendo constituída por duas cadeias polipeptídicas de l6kDa e 4kDa. A seqüência N-terminal da cadeia de 4kDA (ATEDEKKDLGISIDDCCNRRLVVK) revelou similaridade com outros inibidores de serinoproteases tipo Kunitz isolados de Adenanthera pavonina, Prosopsis juliflora e Acacia confusa; o inibidor em estudo foi denominado CLTI (Cassia 1eptophyZZa trypsin inhibitor). A investigação da seqüência N-terminal da cadeia de 16 kDa, por meio da degradação de Edman automatizada, não deu sinal positivo, indicando provável bloqueio do primeiro resíduo de aminoácido. O espectro de dicroísmo circular (CD) do inibidor revelou que os componentes de estrutura secundária são constituídos predominantemente de folhas-β, voltas e estruturas não ordenadas. O espectro de emissão de fluorescência deste inibidor apresentou máximo de emissão em 226 nm, típico de proteínas com os resíduos de triptofano protegidos do solvente. CLTI quando submetido a pHs extremos (ácidos e básicos) revelou alterações de estrutura secundária e foi estável até cerca de 55°C (temperatura de transição 59°C), ambos investigados por CD e emissão de fluorescência. Ensaios de atividade biológica in vitro revelaram que CLTI inibiu a coagulação de plasma humano citratado, a ação das enzimas tripsina (KI 1,92μM), quimotripsina (KI 14,5μM), e calicreína plasmática humana (KI 1,5μM), mas não apresentou inibição sobre elastase porcina. CLTI formou um complexo estável com a tripsina demonstrado pela eluição do mesmo em coluna de filtração molecular. Este inibidor também mostrou atividade fungicida sobre as cepas de Fusarium monifome e Fusarium gramineanim e atividade fungistática sobre as cepas de Colletotrichum sp. F37 e Colletotrichum sp. P10.
Title in English
Purification and structural caracter of serinoprotease of Cassia leptophylla seeds.
Keywords in English
Cassia leptophylla.
Serinoprotease
Structural protein
Abstract in English
Proteinase inhibitors are molecules able to inhibit the catalytic activity of proteolytic enzymes. They are the most abundant class of plant proteins. The function of these molecules in seeds is related to the control of endogenous proteins and defense mechanisms against phytopathogens. The objectives of this work are the isolation and structural characterization of a serine proteinase inhibitor from seeds of Cassza leptophylla. Besides, some biotechnological properties of this inhibitor were tested. After saline extraction from dry seed cotyledons, the inhibitor was purified by gel filtration chromatography on a Superdex75 column and ion exchange chromatography on a Mono-Q column. The purified protein presents a pI of approximately pH 4,5 and 20 kDa molecular mass estimated by electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE). This protein is constituted by two polypeptide chains, one of l6kDa and other of 4kDa. The N-terminal sequence of 4kDa peptide (ATEDEKKDLGISIDDCCNRRLVVK) reveals homology with other Kunitz type serine proteases inhibitors isolated from Adenanthera pavonina, Prosopsis juliflora and Acacia confisa. The studied inhibitor was named CLTI (Cassza leptophylla trypsin inhibitor). N-terminal sequencing of the l6kDa chain, using Edman degradation, did not show positive signal probably indicating blocked amino acid residues. The circular dichroism spectrum (CD) of this inhibitor reveals that the components of the secondary structure are constituted predominantly by sheets-β and unordered structures. The fluorescence emission spectrum of this inhibitor presents the maximum emission at 226nm typical of proteins with tryptophan residues solvent inaccessible. CLTI secondary structure was revealed to change at extremely acid and alkaline pHs. It remained stable at temperatures up to 55 °C (transition temperature of this protein is 59°C). All these data were investigated by CD and fluorescence emission. Tests of biological activity in vitro revealed that CLTI inhibits blood clotting of citrated human plasm. Tests also showed inhibitory activity against trypsin (Ki 1,92μM), chymotrypsin (Ki 14,5μM) and human plasm kallikrein (Ki 1,5μM), but did not present inhibition against porcine pancreatic elastase. CLTI showed to form a stable complex with trypsin when eluted in gel filtration chromatography. This inhibitor also showed fungicide activity against the strains of Fusarium moniforme and Fusarium graminearum, and fungistatic activity against Colletotrichum sp. F37 and Colletotrichum sp. P10 strains.