Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2001.tde-09042008-101912
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Harada Teixeira de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia Neto, Álvaro (President)
Schiel, Dietrich
Zorzo, Sergio Donizetti
Title in Portuguese
StudyGuide - investigando uma ferramenta didática para palmtop
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Palmtop
Abstract in Portuguese
O palmtop tem se mostrado uma ferramenta bastante útil para a educação por ser uma máquina verdadeiramente portátil, pequena, leve, simples e ajustável a qualquer orçamento. Neste contexto, este trabalho descreve e analisa alguns softwares didáticos desenvolvidos para os palmtops e investiga uma ferramenta didática para palmtop, através do desenvolvimento da ferramenta StudyGuide. StudyGuide é uma ferramenta útil tanto para o aluno que deseja se aplicar aos estudos quanto para o professor que deseja acompanhar o aprendizado de seus alunos. A ferramenta é composta de dois módulos, um desenvolvido para a plataforma palmtop e outro para o desktop. Os dois módulos foram integrados de maneira que o professor tenha um feedback do desempenho e da dedicação de seus alunos. Através deste trabalho, foi possível verificar que tanto os softwares para palmtops quanto os palmtops em si têm experimentado constante evolução. Além disso, verificou-se que são inúmeras as áreas de conhecimento que podem ser beneficiadas com este pequeno equipamento e que vários recursos tecnológicos podem ser integrados ao palmtop.
Title in English
Studyguide: investigating an educational tool for palmtop
Keywords in English
Education
Palmtop
Abstract in English
Palmtops have shown to be a very useful tool to education as they are a truly portable, small, light and adjustable to any budget. In this context, this work describes and analyses some didactic software developed to the palmtops and investigates a didactic tool, through the development of the StudyGuide tool. StudyGuide is a useful tool to both the student who wants to devote to study and the teacher who wants to keep track of his students´ learning. The tool is composed of two modules, one developed to the palmtop platform and another to the desktop. The two modules are integrated so that the teacher has a feedback of his students´ performance and dedication. Through this work, it was possible to verify that both software to palmtops and palmtops themselves have experienced a constant evolution. Moreover, that this small equipment can benefit innumerous knowledge areas and that various technological resources can be integrated to the palmtop.