Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Laís Canniatti Brazaca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Zucolotto, Valtencir (President)
Borges, Júlio César
Kurachi, Cristina
Moriguti, Julio Cesar
Wiederhecker, Gustavo Silva
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de biossensores para auxílio do diagnóstico do mal de Alzheimer, para quantificação rápida de melatonina e para determinação simples do traço genético de anemia falciforme
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia falciforme
Biossensor
Doença de Alzheimer
Eletroquímica
Melatonina
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, o desenvolvimento de novas plataformas biossensoras trouxe importantes avanços à área médica, incluindo maior rapidez na detecção de biomarcadores, menor custo de análise e portabilidade. Essa tese traz a descrição do desenvolvimento de três tipos de biossensores que visam à auxiliar o diagnóstico de diferentes doenças. No primeiro capítulo, detalha-se a construção de um dispositivo microfluídico baseado em papel para a quantificação simultânea de dois biomarcadores da doença de Alzheimer: Fetuína B e Clusterina. O dispositivo foi capaz de quantificar as proteínas estudadas de maneira precisa e de baixo custo através do uso de técnicas eletroquímicas e colorimétricas, apresentando limites de detecção na ordem de p-nmol/L. O segundo capítulo trata do desenvolvimento de um imunossensor eletroquímico para a quantificação de melatonina. O dispositivo foi capaz de detectar a biomolécula em amostras biológicas rapidamente e com boa especificidade, diferenciando a melatonina de componentes com alta semelhança estrutural. Por fim, o terceiro capítulo descreve um genossensor eletroquímico para diagnóstico e determinação do traço da doença genética mais comum no Brasil, a anemia falciforme. O sensor foi capaz de diferenciar sequências normais de mutadas de maneira simples e rápida, sendo adequado para o diagnóstico e a determinação de seu traço. Esperamos que os dispositivos aqui apresentados levem à diagnósticos mais acessíveis fornecendo assim melhores condições de saúde à população.
Title in English
Development of biosensors for assisting in the diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease, for the rapid quantification of melatonin and for the simple determination of the genetic trait of sickle cell anemia
Keywords in English
Alzheimer's disease
Biosensor
Electrochemistry
Melatonin
Sickle Cell Anemia
Abstract in English
The development of new biosensor platforms has brought important advances to the medical field, including faster detection of biomarkers, lower cost of analysis and portability. This thesis provides a description of the development of three biosensors that aim to assist the diagnosis of three different diseases. The first chapter describes the construction of a paper-based microfluidic device for the simultaneous quantification of two Alzheimer's disease biomarkers: Fetuin B and Clusterin. The device was able to quantify the studied proteins in a precise and low cost manner through the use of electrochemical and colorimetric techniques, presenting limits of detection in the order of p-nmol/L. The second chapter details the the development of an electrochemical immunosensor for the quantification of melatonin. The device was able to detect the biomolecule in biological samples quickly and with good specificity, differentiating melatonin from components with high structural similarity. Finally, the third chapter describes an electrochemical genosensor for diagnosis and determination of the trait of the most common genetic disease in Brazil, sickle cell anemia. The sensor was able to differentiate normal and mutated sequences in a simple and fast manner, being suitable for the diseases diagnosis and the determination of its trait. Therefore, we expect the devices presented here to lead to more accessible diagnoses, providing better health conditions for the population.