Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.1997.tde-08042014-095136
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Barbieri Rodella
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Florentino, Ariovaldo de Oliveira (President)
Messaddeq, Younes
Souza, Milton Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Catalisadores de óxido de vanádio suportados sobre titânia obtidos pelo processo sol-gel: preparação e caracterização
Keywords in Portuguese
Catálise heterogênea
Preparação e caracterização
Abstract in Portuguese
Catalisadores de óxido de vanádio suportados sobre titânia foram preparados pelo processo sol-gel. A secagem do material foi efetuada em condições supercríticas (aerogel) e pelo método convencional (xerogel). As características texturais foram determinadas por adsorção de N2 à 77K para obtenção de isotermas de adsorção, área superficial BET, distribuição, forma e tamanho de poros. A morfologia do material foi verificada por microscopia eletrônica de varredura. A estrutura e a identificação dos grupos superficiais foram determinadas por difratometria de raios-X e espectroscopia de infravermelho. Obteve-se sólidos com áreas superficiais ate três vezes superiores que os valores médios encontrados na literatura. Porosidade de ate 300 cm3g-1 para os aerogéis. Três tipos de espécies vanádio foram identificados nos catalisadores: grupos superficiais vanadis monoméricos, grupos vanadatos poliméricos e cristalitos de V2O5. O suporte e formado por TiO2 nas formas anatásio e rutilo com predominância da primeira forma nos aerogeis. A análise de microscopia mostrou urna granulometria ligeiramente esférica com partículas em torno de 6OMEGAm e boa dispersão do óxido de vanádio sobre a titânia.
Title in English
Vanadium oxide catalysts supported on titania obtained by sol-gel process: synthesis and characterization
Keywords in English
Heterogeneous catalysis
Synthesis and characterization
Abstract in English
In this work, catalysts of V2O5/ TiO2 were obtained by sol-gel method, and dried under two different conditions: supercritical (aerogel) and conventional one (xerogel). The textural characterization was carried out by adsorption of N2 at 77K, determining the adsorption isotherm, BET surface area and size, shape and distribution of porous structure. The morphology of synthesized material was studied by SEM, the structure and surface groups were characterized by XDR and FTIR, respectively. The surface area was about three time of reported in the literature. The porosity achieves values of 300 cm3g-1for aerogels. Three surface species were identified for vanadium: monomeric vanadyl, polymeric vanadates groups and V2O5 in crystallites forms. Two different forms of crystallization, rutile and anatase, were found for TiO2 support, being the first of them predominant for aerogels. The analysis of SEM micrographies exhibited a spheric granulation of particles of about 6OMEGAm and showed a good dispersion of vanadium oxide on titanium.