Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2006.tde-06062007-183121
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Massaki Kakuda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Slaets, Jan Frans Willem (President)
Gonzaga, Adilson
Marques, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
TCP/IP sobre LANE e o seu impacto prático na rede local
Keywords in Portuguese
ATM
Ethernet
LAN
LANE
TCP/IP
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação descreve os métodos, medidas e análises feitas para otimizar a rede de comunicação de dados do Instituto de Física de São Carlos. As tecnologias e protocolos utilizados na rede são apresentados. Especial atenção é dada a análise do desempenho de VLANs utilizando inicialmente o protocolo LANE no núcleo ATM da rede. Neste caso a rede é composta de switches ATM e ATM-Ethernet. Medidas comparativas foram realizadas com a utilização da tecnologia Fast Ethernet no backbone, que possui uma capacidade de transmissão relativamente próxima da ATM de 155Mbps. Melhores resultados obtidos com a implementação de sub-redes maiores, reduzindo em um numero menor de sub-redes, são discutidos e apresentados. Análises estatísticas baseadas apenas no tempo de resposta da rede são apresentados para avaliar o desempenho das alterações efetuadas nas configurações da rede. Mesmo que o tráfego tenha aumentado muito durante esses anos e que vários serviços tenha sido agregados a esta rede, foi possível adequar o desempenho as novas necessidades beneficiando-se da evolução tecnológica que os equipamentos de rede de dados trouxeram ao IFSC.
Title in English
TCP/IP over LANE and its practical impact on a local area network
Keywords in English
ATM
Ethernet
LANE
Local area network
TCP/IP
Abstract in English
This work describes the methods, measures and analyses performed aiming to optimize the data communication network from the Physics Institute of Sao Carlos as well as the technologies and protocols used in the network recently. Special care is given to the analysis of the VLANs performance using, initially, the LANE protocol over ATM which has its core based on pure ATM and ATM-Ethernet switches. Comparative measures had been carried out using a backbone working on a Fast Ethernet technology, which seems to have a very close transmission rate from the ATM 155Mbps. This work also discusses best results acquired with the implementation of larger networks reducing the number of subnetworks, statistical analyses based on time delay of the network in order to evaluate the performance of the changes made on its configuration. Even though the traffic from the Institute has been increased over these years and several services have been added to the network, it was completely possible to adapt the performance to the needs, using the benefits of the technological evolution which the network equipments had brought to the Institute.