Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.1999.tde-06052008-084549
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Humberto da Cunha Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Li, Maximo Siu (President)
Terrile, Maria Cristina
Watanabe, Shigueo
Title in Portuguese
Criação e caracterização óptica em cristais de KI
Keywords in Portuguese
Centros de cor
Iodeto de potássio
KI
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho apresentamos um outro método para criação de centros de cor, em matrizes de KI puro, através da absorção de dois fótons. Este processo possui uma característica útil: a coloração é realizada a baixa temperatura, ao contrário de outros métodos, que necessitam aquecer o cristal até próximo a ponto de fusão, fazendo com que as impurezas adicionadas durante o crescimento migrem para a superfície do cristal. Com este método, colorimos alguns cristais de KI puro, a fim de demonstrar a eficiência do processo, e algumas aplicações deste como em cristais de KI: 'Cu POT.+', onde foi realizada a tentativa de criação de centros de cor do tipo 'F IND.A', e cristais de KI:'Yb POT.2+', nos quais foram identificados centros de cor do tipo Z, com a possibilidade de formação de novos centros. Outras propriedades interessantes, como a suposta formação de 'Yb POT.3+' nessas matrizes a partir da criação de centros de cor, abrem espaço para mais um amplo estudo desse processo, que ainda deverá ser investigado.
Title in English
Growth and optical characterizations of color centers in KI
Keywords in English
Color centers
KI
Potassium iodate
Abstract in English
In this work we present an other method to produce color centers in pure KI lattice by two photon absorption. This process has a useful feature: coloring is achieved at low temperature as opposed to other methods that require heating of crystal up to near fusion temperature in such a way that impurities added during growing migrate to the surface of crystal. By this method we colored some pure KI crystals to demonstrate the efficiency and some applications of the process to some crystals such as KI: 'Cu POT.+' crystals trying to create FA centers and KI:'Yb POT.2+' crystals where we identified Z centers with possibilities of formation of other centers. Other interesting properties as the supposed formation of 'Yb POT.3+' in these lattices through color center creation widen the study of the process to be yet investigated.