Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.1999.tde-06022014-170615
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Fernando da Costa Zonetti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Luiz Antonio de Oliveira (President)
Baesso, Mauro Luciano
Marega Junior, Euclydes
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia optica de vidros dopados com Er+3 e Yb+3
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia
Laser
Terra rara
Vidros
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste na caracterização óptica de vidros fluoretos (fluoreto de gálio e chumbo) e de vidros óxidos (aluminato de cálcio), dopados com os íons terras raras Er+3 visando à aplicação destas matrizes como meios ativos para lasers nas regiões do infravermelho e visível. Para isto foram utilizadas as técnicas espectroscópicas de absorção óptica, luminescência, tempo de decaimento e conversão ascendente de luz. O estudo é baseado nas seguintes emissões do Er+3: 4I11/24I13/2 (2800nm), 4I13/24I15/2(1550nm) e 4S3/24I15/2(550nm). As melhores amostras óxidas para as três emissões foram aquelas codopadas com Er+3 e Yb+3. No caso dos vidros fluoretos, as amostras codopadas são mais eficientes para emissão no visível (conversão ascendente de luz) e as amostras dopadas apenas com Er+3 se mostram mais eficientes para as emissões no infravermelho. Os vidros fluoretos apresentam as maiores eficiências quânticas para as emissões de interesse devido os mesmos possuírem maior transparência e menor energia de fônons que os vidros óxidos. Porém, estes últimos apresentam maior resistência mecânica, maior condutividade e difusividade térmica o que os tornam interessantes para aplicações de alta potência. .
Title in English
Spectroscopy properties of glasses doped with Er+3 e Yb+3
Keywords in English
Glass
Rare earth
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
This work cansists in the optical characterization of Er+3 e Yb+3 doped fluoride, (galium and lead fluoride), and oxide, (calcium aluminate), glasses , aiming the application of theses hosts as an active media for laser in the infrared and visible regions. With this purpose we employed the spectroscopic technique of absorption and luminescence, and measurementes of excited state lifetimes and upconversion were performed. The study is based on the following Er+3: 4I11/24I13/2 (2800nm), 4I13/24I15/2(1550nm) and 4S3/24I15/2(550nm). The best oxide samples were those codoped with Er+3 e Yb+3. For the fluoride glasses, the codoped samples showed to be more eficient for emission in the visible region, (upconversion), whereas the single doped samples are more eficient for emission in the infrared region. The fluoride glasses presented larger quantic efficiency for the emissions in which we were interested, due to the fact that these glasses are more transparent and have smaller phonon energies than the oxide glasses. However, the latter have better mechanical strength, larger thermal conductivity and difusivity, which enables them to be applied in high power systems.