Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2001.tde-05112008-121104
Document
Author
Full name
Silmar Antonio Travain
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Giacometti, José Alberto (President)
Job, Aldo Eloizo
Mastelaro, Valmor Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Preparação e caracterização de filmes de polianilina pelo método de disposição "in situ".
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinética de adsorção
Deposição "in-situ"
Morfologia de superfície
Polianilina
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho otimizou-se uma metodologia para a deposição de filmes de polianilina, PAni, na qual o substrato de vidro é inserido na solução em que se realiza a polimerização. Este método de deposição "in situ", feito a temperatura de O °C, permite obter filmes com boa uniformidade e com controle de espessura. A espessura dos filmes, da ordem de centenas de nanômetros, pode ser controlada através da concentração da solução do meio reacional. A morfologia da superfície do filme foi estudada usando a técnica de microscopia de força atômica. Os resultados mostraram que a rugosidade aumenta com a diminuição da concentração e com o tempo de deposição da camada de PAni. Para demonstrar a aplicação dos filmes de PAni foi construído um dispositivo eletroluminescente tendo o poli(-fenileno vinileno)-dodecilbenzeno sulfonato de sódio, PPV-DBS, como polímero ativo e usando uma camada de PAni como eletrodo injetor de buracos e janela transparente para a saída da luz. Mostrou-se que o dispositivo opera com uma tensão aproximadamente 3 vezes menor em comparação com um dispositivo sem a camada de PAni.
Title in English
Preparation and characterization of polyaniline films by the "in-situ" deposition method.
Keywords in English
"In-situ" deposition
Adsorption kinetics
Polyaniline
Surface morphology
Abstract in English
A method for deposition of polyaniline, PAni, onto glass substrates was studied. Substrates were inserted in the solution in which the polymerization reaction occurs. This method performed "in situ", at the temperature of 0 °C, gives very uniform films and allows the control of the thickness. Thickness, of the order of hundred nm, can be controlled varying the concentration of the solution in which the polymerization occurs. The morphology of the PAni layer was studied using a force atomic microscope, AFM. The roughness increased on the time of deposition of the layer and with the decrease of the concentration of the solution. In order to demonstrate the use of the PAni layer an electro luminescent device was built using as active polymer poly(-fenylene vinylene) -dodecilbenzene sulphonate of sodium, PPV-DVS, and the PAni layer as injector of holes and was transparent window for the emitted light. The device showed that it could be operated with a voltage that is three times smaller than a corresponding device without the PAni layer.