Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2017.tde-05012017-114055
Document
Author
Full name
Emérita Mendoza Rengifo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Garratt, Richard Charles (President)
Araújo, Heloisa Sobreiro Selistre de
Fontes, Marcos Roberto de Mattos
Title in English
Exploring the selectivity of metal ions in the active site of the enzyme superoxide dismutase (SOD) using site-directed mutagenesis
Keywords in English
Catalytic metals
Crystallography
Enzymatic activity
Superoxide dismutase
Abstract in English
Iron/Manganese superoxide dismutases (Fe/Mn-SODs) are metalloenzymes with highly conserved protein folds, active sites, and dimer interfaces. They protect cells against oxidative stress by catalyzing the conversion of the cytotoxic free radical superoxide to molecular oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. The majority are highly specific for the type of metal (iron or manganese) present within the active site. However, there are many key aspects of metal specificity and catalytic activity that lack a structural explanation. Computational analyses suggested that several residues are important for fine-tuning the redox potential of the metal in the active site and thereby the catalytic activity. The main objective of this thesis is to evaluate the influence of several point mutations (M27V, G73A, H75I, L80F, D150G and Q172D) and one double mutation (Q149G+G74Q)) in terms of metal specificity, catalytic activity and three-dimensional structure using the superoxide dismutase from Trichoderma reesei (TrSOD) as a model system. The corresponding genes were cloned, expressed and the resulting proteins characterized by X-ray crystallography, electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR), atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS), dynamic light scattering (DLS) and their enzymatic activity determined. The native protein was shown to be able to use either Mn or Fe (5000 units/mg and 500 units/mg, respectively) for catalysis suggesting it to be properly classified as cambialistic. Structures for native TrSOD and the Mn-G73A, Fe-H75I, Mn-L80F, Fe-D150G and Fe-M27V, Mn-M27V mutants were solved at 2.3 Å, 2.0 Å, 2.03 Å, 2.0 Å, 1.85 Å, 1.4 Å and 1.6 Å resolution, respectively. The H75I, L80F and M27V mutations are easily accommodated by small local structural changes to the three-dimensional structure. On the other hand, the G73A mutation destabilize one of the dimer-dimer interfaces of the tetramer making it possible for two distorted tetramers to interact forming an octamer. This enzyme also lost all catalytic activity probably due to resulting exposure of the active site consistent with the observation of a sixth ligand (solvent molecule) bound to the metal in one subunit. The D150G mutant remained tetrameric but with reduced symmetry related to the rearrangement of the last helix (H9). Our results show that a large impact on activity and oligomerization of TrSOD can be generated by a single amino acids substitution in some cases and provide some insights into our understanding of the structural details associated with the metal ion specificity and oligomerization in superoxide dismutases.
Title in Portuguese
Explorando a seletividade por íons metálicos no sitio ativo da enzima superóxido dismutase (SOD) usando mutagênese sitio dirigida
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade enzimática
Cristalografia
Metais catalíticas
Superóxido dismutases
Abstract in Portuguese
Superóxido dismutases de ferro e manganês (Fe/Mn-SODs) são metaloenzimas com enovelamentos, sítios ativos e interfaces diméricas altamente conservados. Estas enzimas protegem as células contra o estresse oxidativo pela conversão do ânion superóxido em oxigênio molecular e peróxido de hidrogênio. A maioria são altamente específicas pelo tipo de metal (ferro ou manganês) presente no sítio ativo. Entretanto, existem vários aspectos críticos sobre a especificidade pelo metal e da atividade catalítica que ainda não foram explicados em termos estruturais. Análises computacionais sugerem que vários resíduos são importantes para o ajuste do potencial redox do metal no sitio ativo e, portanto, a atividade catalítica. O objetivo principal deste trabalho é avaliar a influência de mutações simples (TrSOD) (M27V, G73A, H75I, L80F, D150G e Q172D) e dupla (Q149G + G74Q) em superóxido dismutases de Trichoderma reesei em termos de especificidade pelo metal, atividade catalítica e estrutura. Os genes correspondentes foram clonados, expressos e as proteínas resultantes caracterizadas por cristalografia de raios-X, ressonância paramagnética electrónica (EPR), espectroscopia de absorção atómica (AAS), dispersão de luz dinâmica (DLS), e a atividade enzimática foi determinada. Foi mostrado que a proteína nativa é capaz de usar tanto Mn quanto Fe (5000units/mg e 500units/mg, respectivamente) para catálise sugerindo que deveria ser a classificada como enzima cambialistica. Estruturas da enzima nativa e mutantes (Mn-G73A, Fe-H75I, Mn-L80F, Fe-D150G, Fe-M27V e Mn-M27V) foram resolvidas a resoluções de 2.3 Å, 2.0 Å, 2.03 Å, 2.0 Å, 1.85 Å, 1.4 Å e 1.6 Å respetivamente. As mutações H75I, L80F e M27V são acomodadas facilmente por reajustes locais na estrutura tridimensional. Por outro lado, a mutação G73A desestabiliza uma das interfaces dímero-dímero do tetrâmero levando à formação de um octâmero feito por dois tetrâmeros distorcidos. Esta enzima também perde atividade provavelmente devido a um aumento na acessibilidade do sítio ativo, coerente com a observação de um sexto ligante (molécula de solvente) coordenando o metal em uma das subunidades. O mutante D150G continuou tetramérica mas com simetria reduzida relacionado com o rearranjo da última hélice (H9). Estes resultados mostram que, em alguns casos, uma mutação simples pode ter um impacto significativo no estado oligomérico e atividade catalítica da proteína TrSOD e fornece conhecimentos para a nossa compreensão dos detalhes estruturais associados com a especificidade de íons metálicos e oligomerização em superóxido dismutases.