Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.76.2011.tde-04102011-151640
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Almeida Ortega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Neto, Jarbas Caiado de (President)
Mendonça, Cleber Renato
Wetter, Niklaus Ursus
Title in Portuguese
Laser self-Raman dobrado intracavidade de alta potência CW operante na região amarela do espectro eletromagnético de aplicações oftalmológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeito Raman
Fotocoagulação
Laser
Laser de estado sólido
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo o desenvolvimento e otimização de uma cavidade laser self-Raman de aplicações oftalmológicas. A cavidade laser é do tipo estado sólido bombeada longitudinalmente por um diodo laser infravermelho. A cavidade é dita self-Raman pois um cristal Raman intracavidade faz o papel de meio ativo e deslocador Raman. Esse tipo de configuração é extremamente vantajoso uma vez que promove uma redução dimensional, de custos e de perdas intracavidade. Outro elemento não linear intracavidade é responsável pela geração do segundo harmônico da primeira linha Stokes gerada pelo cristal Raman. Dessa maneira obtém-se radiação em 586.5 nm da cavidade laser, o que corresponde a porção amarela do espectro eletromagnético. Essa região amarelo-alaranjada do espectro é de muita importância e aplicabilidade na indústria, ciências e na medicina. Na oftalmologia, em particular, é de enorme interesse que se construa um laser amarelo para fotocoagulação da retina uma vez que há muito tempo sabe-se que essa porção do espectro possui uma absorção desprezível pela Xantofila, cromóforo abundantemente presente na mácula. A mácula é a porção da retina responsável pela visão central e não deve absorver radiação laser pois isso seria desastroso para o paciente.
Title in English
High power intracavity doubled CW self-Raman laser operating in the yellow range of electromagnetic spectra of ophthalmological applications
Keywords in English
Laser
Photocoagulation
Raman Effect
Solid state laser
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is the development and optimization of a self-Raman laser cavity with ophthalmological applications. The laser cavity is a longitudinally diode pumped solid state laser. The laser cavity is so-called self-Raman because an intracavity Raman crystal plays a role as an active media and Raman shifter. This type of configuration is extremely advantageous because it promotes a reduction in costs, dimensions and intracavity losses. Another non linear intracavity element is responsible for the second harmonic generation of the first Stokes line generated by the Raman crystal. Thereby one obtains 586.5 nm radiation coming out of the laser cavity, a wavelength in the yellow portion of the electromagnetic spectra. This yellow-orange range of the spectra is of great importance because and has many and increasingly applications in science, industry and medicine. Particularly in ophthalmology, a yellow laser for retina photocoagulation is of great interest once it is well known that this portion of the spectra is negligibly absorbed by the Xanthophylls, pigment strongly present at the macula. The macula is the portion of the retina responsible for the central vision and because of this laser absorption would be disastrous for the patients eye.